JCR-UK  

 

 

   


Liberal Judaism

Liberal Judaism, a grouping of liberal and progressive congregations, is the most radical of the various synagogue movements in the United Kingdom. Membership of Liberal congregations in 2016 (including the unaffiliated Belsize Square Synagogue) constituted some 8.2% of synagogue membership in the United Kingdom.(1)

Basic Data

Name:

Liberal Judaism

Former Names:

Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues (1944 to 2002)

Jewish Religious Union for the Advancement of Liberal Judaism (1911 to 1944)

Jewish Religious Union (1902 to 1911)

Head Office:

The Montagu Centre, 21 Maple Street, London W1T 4BE

Date Formed:

1902

Ritual:

Liberal and Progressive Judaism

Affiliation:

Member of the World Union for Progressive Judaism

Website:

http://www.liberaljudaism.org

Burial Society:

Jewish Joint Burial Board of 1 Victory Road, Wanstead E11 1UL (serving Reform, Masorti, Liberal and Independent Communities in England), established 1968

Reg. Charity No:

1151090 (Company Registration No. 08281223)


History

The founding father of British Liberal Judaism was Claude Montifiore, who at a meeting held on 19 February 1902 was instrumental in founding the Jewish Religious Union (JRU), which held its first prayer meeting on 18 October 1902. This led in 1911 to the opening of the Liberal Jewish Synagogue in London. By 1928, two other Liberal congregations had been founded in London and one in Liverpool. In 1944, the JRU (which had added the words "for the Advancement of Liberal Judaism" to its name in 1911) was reorganised as the "Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues".

Congregations

In 1949 there were 11 member congregation. Today, Liberal Judaism now has 39 communities, as well as two developing/affiliated congregations, throughout Britain and Ireland(2). Also affiliated is a community in Denmark and a developing/affiliated congregation the Netherlands. At one time, the organisation included the Bene Israel Rodef Shalom congregation of Bombay (now Mumbai), India (which is now affiliated directly with the WUPJ).


Greater London and Vicinity:

 


Provincial and Outer London:

 * An active congregation or group currently affiliated to Liberal Judaism

 Φ congregation previously affiliated to Reform Judaism

  An active congregation or group, formerly affiliated to Liberal Judaism, now unaffiliated but following Liberal tradition.

 ◊ An active congregation, formerly affiliated to Liberal Judaism, but now affiliated to Reform Judaism.

 ◊ A congregation formerly affiliated to both Liberal Judaism and Reform Judaism, but that has now merged into an active congregation solely affiliated to Reform Judaism.

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the Liberal Judaism Movement

on JCR-UK

  • Selected Bibliography

    • The Synagogues of London by Paul Lindsay, 1993 (Valentine Mitchell, London)

    • Israel Isidor Mattuck: Architect of Liberal Judaism by Pam Fox, 2016 (Vallentine Mitchell)

 

Cemeteries of Liberal Judaism in the Greater London Area

  • Willesden (Liberal) Cemetery, Pound Lane, Willesden, London NW10
    This is the primary cemetery of the The Liberal Jewish Synagogue, St. John's Wood.  (See also IAJGS Cemetery Project - Willesden Liberal)

  • Edgwarebury Cemetery (active), Edgwarebury Lane, Edgware HA8 8QP
    This cemetery, opened in 1973, comprises four sections belonging, respectively, to Liberal Judaism (used by members of most of its London synagogues other than The Liberal Synagogue (St John's Wood), the West London Synagogue, Belsize Square Synagogue and the S&P Sephardi Community (formerly the Spanish and Portuguese Jews' Congregation). (See also IAJGS Cemetery Project - Edgwarebury.)

  • Burials through the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS), which serves three member synagogues of the Liberal Judaism (including one London Synagogue, Beit Klal Yisrael, North Kensington) in addition to a large number of Reform and Masorti synagogues and some Independent congregations. JJBS principal cemetery is:

    • Bulls Cross Ride Cemeteries (active), Cheshunt, Herts. EN7 5HT
      The cemetery comprising the original Western Cemetery as well as the newer Woodland Cemetery. JJBS acquired its section of the Western Cemetery from the Western (now Western Marble Arch) Synagogue (which still retains its own section). (See also IAJGS Cemetery Project - Cheshunt)

In addition, many municipal cemeteries throughout Britain have sections
reserved for non-Orthdox Jewish burials.


Synagogal Organisation in the United Kingdom

London Jewish Community home page

________________

Notes & Sources ( returns to main text)

  1. "Jewish News", Issue No. 1010, 6 July 2017, pp. 1, 4, quoting report by Board of Deputies Policy Reseach, carried out between April and September 2016.

  2. Liberal Judaism website, accessed 22 June 2017.


    Page created: 27 June 2017
    Latest revision or update:18 September 2018

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Organisation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2018 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved