JCR-UK

Kehillah North London

Stoke Newington

London N16

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.

Kehillah North London logo
Congregation Data

Name:

Kehillah North London

Former Name:

North London Progressive Jewish Community (until 2012)(i)

Address:

Services have been held in the New Community Rooms (St Mary's Church), Spensley Walk, Stoke Newington Church Street (west of the intersection with Albion Road), London N16 9ES since 2003(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Formation:

A steering committee was set up (primarily by former members of the North London Progressive Synagogue, which had recently closed) and initial services held in 2002. The Congregation formally established (constitution adopted) in 2003.(iii)

Ritual:

Liberal Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism.

Website:

http://kehillah.org.uk

Ministers / Spiritual Leaders:

Rabbi Shulamit Ambalu - from 2004 until December 2017, the first minister to be appointed for the Congregation(iv)

Cantor Tamara Wolfson (part time) - from July 2018 to present (March 2019)(v)

Magazine:

The congregation's Newsletter is viewable online on the congregation's website and was first published in January 2016.

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys(vi)

Both 2010 and 2016 - listed as having 55 to 99 members (by household)

Congregation's Annual Reports(vii)

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

118

112

111

99

115

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 1163562), registered on 14 September 2015 under the name Kehillah North London, as a charitable incorporated organisation (company no. CE004691).(viii)

It previously operated as a unincorporated registered charity (no. 1097713), registered on 28 May 2003, initially under the name North London Progressive Jewish Community, pursuant to a constitution adopted on 17 April 2003, which was removed from the register on 24 January 2019.(ix)

Local Government District:

Stoke Newington is in the London Borough of Hackney, an Inner London Borough created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Bibliography - Hackney

Registration District (BMD):

Hackney (since founding of congregation) - Link to Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

See London Cemeteries of Liberal Judaism.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Congregation's website, accessed 26 February 2015.

  • (ii) Congregation's website, accessed 26 February 2015

  • (iii) Congregation's website, last accessed accessed 3 October 2018.

  • (iv) Congregation's website, accessed 26 February 2015 and 3 October 2018.

  • (v) Congregation's website, accessed 3 October 2018 and last accessed 24 March 2019.

  • (vi) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to reports. In compiling the report for 2010, the size of membership of this congregation was inferred from 2005 data as it was not possible to obtain the data direct.

  • (vii) Membership figures extracted from the congregation's annual reports for the years 2013 to 2017, available on the Charity Commissioners website. Figures stated include also non-Jewish affiliates members (numbering between 15 and 22).

  • (viii) Charities Commissioners website and Companies House website (both during beta test stage), both accessed 3 October 2018.

  • (ix) Charities Commissioners website (during beta test stage), accessed 20 March 2019.

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Street Directory of Congregations in Stamford Hill, Hackney and Neighbourhood

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Hackney

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page


Page created: 26 February 2015
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 3 October 2018
Latest revision or update: 20 March 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved