JCR-UK

Eastbourne Liberal Jewish Community

Eastbourne, East Sussex

 

 

   

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, the web address for which is shown below.

 Congregation Data

Name:

Eastbourne Liberal Jewish Community

Hebrew Name:

Beit Chavarim (House of Friends)

Former Name:

Eastbourne Progressive Jewish Community (until about 2013)(ii)

Address:

The congregation does not have its own premises.

It currently (July 2019) holds services at the Christ the King Catholic Church hall, 3 Princes Road (on the Langney roundabout), Eastbourne, East Sussex BN23 6HS and at Alice Croft House , Cornfield Lane, Eastbourne, BN21 4NE.(iii)

Previously serves had been held at a number of venues, including WRVS, Russell Centre 24 Hyde Road, Eastbourne BN2 4SX (2012-2013) and Friends Meeting House, Wish Lane, Eastbourne (2011-2012)(iv)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

2001(v)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent community of of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues), having been listed as an associate community until 2005.(vi)

Website:

http://www.eljc.org.uk/

Minister:

Rabbi Harry Martin Jacobi - from 2004 to 2007 (post-retirement)(vii)

Rabbi Roberta Harris-Eckstein - (part-time) from 2018 to present (January 2021)(viii)

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys(xi)

2010 & 2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 1115670), registered on 2 August 2006. The governing document is the constitution dated 16 July 2006, as amended 7 October 2018.(xii)

Registration District:

East Sussex(xiii) (since 1 May 2008) - Link to Register Office website.

Cemetery:

Although Eastbourne has a Jewish Cemetery (see Eastbourne Cemetery Information on the Eastbourne home page), it is uncertain whether it is open to members of this congregation

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Reserved.

  • (ii) This was the name under which the congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books through to 2013.

  • (iii) The Congregation's website, accessed 19 July 2019.

  • (iv) These addresses were shown, respectively, in Jewish Year Books 2012 and 2013.

  • (v) The Congregation's website, accessed 19 July 2019.

  • (vi) The change of status is first noted in the Jewish Year Book 2006.

  • (vii) Tribute to Rabbi Jacobi on Liberal Judaism's website. He is not listed in any Jewish Year Book as a minister of this congregation.

  • (viii) Profile on Liberal Judaism's website, last accessed January 2021. Rabbi Harris-Eckstein was ordained by Leo Baeck College, London, in July 2018 and for many years taught Bible, Hebrew and Ancient Near Eastern History.

  • (ix) and (x) Reserved.

  • (xi) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xii) Charities Commission's website (in beta trial stage) and open charities website, both accessed 19 July 2019.

  • (xiii) The former Registration District was Eastbourne from 1 July 1837 to 1 May 2008. Any registers would now be held by current register office.

Eastbourne Jewish Community home page


List of Liberal & Progressive Congregations

Jewish Congregations in East Sussex

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 6 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 8 January 2021


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved