JCR-UK

Welshpool Jewish Group

Welshpool, Powys, Wales

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the website of this congregation.

Town of Welshpool

Welshpool (Welsh: Y Trailwng), a town with a population of about 6,000, is in eastern mid-Wales, just four miles from the English border and about 65 miles due west from Birmingham. Until 1974, it formed the municipal borough of Welshpool in the county of Montgomeryshire. From 1974 until 1996, it was part of the district of Montgomery in the then newly-formed county of Powys. In 1974, the county of Powys became a unitary authority.

Jewish Community

The few Jewish families in Welshpool and the surrounding area have established a loose group (no chairman or secretary) who meet every other month starting with a service, after which food is served (all those attending bring some food). Similarly, the group organises an annual Seder.

Group Data

Name:

Welshpool Jewish Group

Former Name:

Welshpool Progressive Jewish Group, until about 2000(i)

Address:

No Formal Address - meetings are at peoples' houses, which can either be in Welshpool or in the wider surrounding district. Meetings are held about every two months (ii)

Current Status:

Active.

Date Founded:

1990s(iii)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

The group was an associate community of Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues - ULPS), although this formal relationship appears to have come to an end in about 2008.(iv)

Ministers:

None Listed

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys:(v)

2010 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

No information found of registered charity status (as of 30 July 2019).

Registration District & County:

Powys(vi) - register office website (records held in Llandrindod Wells)

Cemetery Information:

Welshpool does not have a Jewish cemetery.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This was the name under which the group was listed in Jewish Yeaar Books 1999 (its first appearance) and 2000.

  • (ii) Communication to Jewish Small Communities Network dated about 2013.

  • (iii) The first listing was in the Jewish Year Book 1999.

  • (iv) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Books 1999 through 2008 as as associate community of ULPS. Thereafter no mention of affiliation.

  • (v) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (vi) The former Registration Districts were Welshpool, from 1 January 1936 until 1 April 1982, and then Welshpool & Llanfyllin until 1996. All registers would now be held by Powys.

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the former county of Montgomeryshire

Jewish Congregations in Wales, listed according to current unitary authorities

Jewish Communities & Congregations in Wales home page

 
Page created: 9 October 2005
Latest revision or update: 30 July 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2022 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved