JCR-UK

Stevenage Liberal Synagogue

Stevenage, Hertfordshire

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.

Town of Stevenage

Stevenage, a town and borough in the county of Hertfordshire in southeast England witha population of about 85,000, is situated between Welwyn Garden City and Letchworth Garden City. It is part of the local government district of Welwyn Hatfield, formed in 1974 by the merger of the urban district of Welwyn Garden City with adjoining localities.

Jewish Community

A small Jewish community has developed in and around Stevenage..


Congregation Data

Name:

Stevenage Liberal Synagogue(i)

Former Name:

North Herts Liberal Jewish Community(ii)

Address:

No permanent address

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

June 2010(iii)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent community of Liberal Judaism since 9 December 2012, having previously been a developing community from 2010.(iv)

Website:

http://stevenageliberalsynagogue.org.uk/

Ministers:
(To view a short profile of a minister - hold the cursor over his or her name.)

Rabbi Lisa Barrett (part time) - about 2012(v)

Rabbi Danny Rich (part time) - from 2020 until present (January 2021)(vi)

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys:(x)

2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

No information found of current registered charity status (as of 4 August 2019).

Registration District:

Hertfordshire(xi) - link to register office website

Cemetery Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Stevenage

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This name had been adopted by the congregation by at least 9 October 2015, based upon a Jewish Chronicle report of that date.

  • (ii) Congregation's website, accessed 12 July 2017 and Jewish Chroniccle report "Stevenage to get Liberal Synagogue" dated 8 July 2010.

  • (iii) Congregation's website, accessed 12 July 2017.

  • (iv) Congregation's website, accessed 4 August 2019.

  • (v) Although no ministers are listed for this congregation in any Jewish Year Book, the profile of Rabbi Barrett on South West Essex & Settlement Reform Synagogue's website, accessed 3 July 2019, relates that she served as part-time rabbi for this congregation.

  • (vi) Rabbi Rich's profile on the website of the Three Counties Liberal Jewish Community, accessed January 2021.

  • (vii) to (ix) Reserved.

  • (x) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xi) The former Registration Districts were: Hitchin - from 1 July 1837 until 1 April 1975; Stevenage - from 1 April 1975 until 1 March 1996; and Hitchin & Stevenage - from 1 March 1996 until 1 April 2008. Any registers would now be held by current register office, which is situated in Hatfield.

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 4 June 2017
Latest revision or update: 5 January 2021


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved