JCR-UK

the former

Leamington & District Progressive Jewish Group

Leamington Spa, Warwick, Warwickshire

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the website of the Leamington Spa Jewish community.

Town of Leamington Spa

Leamington Spa, or Royal Leamington Spa, to give its correct name (in the county of Warwickshire), a spa town on the river Leam with about 45,000 inhabitants, is now part of the local government district of Warwick. This was formed in 1974 by the merger of the municipal borough of Royal Leamington Spa with adjoining areas (including the municipal borough of Warwick).

Jewish Community

There were a number of Jewish families in Leamington and Warwick in the mid-nineteenth century, and Leamington Spa actually had a Jewish Mayor - Henry Bright (1817-1904), a local jeweller, who served as mayor for three terms between 1876 and 1882.(i) However, it appears that no organised Jewish congregation or group was established until the formation of a progressive Jewish group in Leamington in the 1960s. Warwick had a Jewish community in the medieval period.

Group Data

Name:

Leamington & District Progressive Jewish Group

Former Name:

Leamington Spa Progressive Jewish Group, until about 1979(iii)

Leamington Spa Liberal Jewish Group, until about 1970(iv)

Date Founded:

mid 1960s(v)

Current Status:

It would appear that the group closed in about 2009(vii)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

The group was initially an affiliate (later, from about 1970, a branch) of Birmingham Progressive Synagogue (BPS).(viii) From about 1986, it was listed as a constituent of the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues (ULPS, later known as Liberal Judaism), being listed as an associate community from 2000.(ix)

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys:(x)

1990 - 53 members (comprising 15 households, 3 individual male and 35 individual female members).

1996 - Membership included with Birmingham Progressive Synagogue.

Registration District:

Warwickshire since 17 December 2008(xi) - link to register office website

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The Palgrave History of Anglo-Jewish History, edited by W.D. Rubinstein, M.A. Jolles and H.L.Rubinstein, page 124.

  • (ii) Reserved.

  • (iii) Based upon this being the name under which the group was listed in Jewish Year Books 1971 through 1979.

  • (iv) Based upon this being the name under which the group was listed in Jewish Year Books until 1970.

  • (iii) The first listing of the group was in the Jewish Year Book 1967.

  • (vi) Reserved.

  • (vii) The group's last listing was in the Jewish Year Book 2009.

  • (viii) The group was described as affilated to BPS in Jewish Year Books from 1967 through 1969 and as a branch of BPS from 1970.

  • (ix) The group was listed as a constituent of ULPS in Jewish Year Books from 1987 through 1999 and as an associate community from 2000 through 2008.

  • (x) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xi) The former Registration Districts were: Warwick - from 1 July 1837 until 1 April 1932; Warwick & Leamington - from 1 April 1932 until 1 October 1985; Mid-Warwickshire - from 1 October 1985 until 1 May 2005; and Warwickshire South - from 1 May 2005 until 17 December 2008. Any registers would now be held by current register office, which is situated in Warwick.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Community or Congregation

On Third party website


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database associated with Leamington Spa and Warwick include:

  • 1851 Anglo Jewry Database (last updated 2016)

    • Individuals who were living in Leamington Spa during the 1830s (3 records), 1840s (7 records), 1850s (9 records) and 1860s (2 records); and

    • Individuals who were living in Warwick during the 1800s (2 records), 1810s (1 records), 1840s (3 records) and 1880s (2 records).

 

Jewish Cemetery Information

There is no Jewish cemetery in Leamington Spa or Warwick.

Leamingto Spa Jewish Population Data

1989

40

(The Jewish Year Book 1990)

1990

132

(The Jewish Year Book 1991)

 

Warwick Medieval Jewish Community

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Warwickshire

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 7 November 2005
Latest revision or update: 27 July 2020


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved