JCR-UK

Tikvah Chadasha

Shenfield and Brentwood Synagogue

& Brentwood Jewish Community

Brentwood, Essex

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation,which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.

Town of Brentwood

Brentwood, a town in southeast England about 20 miles east of London, has a population of about 50,000. Shenfield is an affluent suburb of Brentwwod. Both are located in the borough of Brentwood within the county of Essex.

Jewish Community

A small Jewish community has recently developed in and around Brentwood.

 
Congregation Data

Name (Hebrew):

Tikvah Chadasha (meaning "New Hope")(i)

Alternative Name:

Shenfield & Brentwood Synagogue

Former Hebrew Name:

Rosh Tikva (meaning Head - or Beginning - of Hope) until about 2012

Address:

The congregation does not have its own premises. It initially held services in members' homes and later (from June 2011) it held services in a school in Brentwood. It currently holds Sabbath morning services in a hall in Brentfood (although Friday evening services are still generally held in a member's home).(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

The congregation began life as a small satellite group of Beit Tikvah Synagogue in Newbury Park. It subsequent held its first independent services in October 2009.(iii)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent community of Liberal Judaism (formerly Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues) since early 2010.

Website:

http://www.roshtikvah.com/

Ministers:

None listed

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys:(v)

2016 - listed as having under 50 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 1145743), Tikvah Chadasha, registered on 2 February 2012. The governing document is the congregation's constitution dated 25 October 2009, as amended 14 January 2012.(vi)

Registration District (BMD):

Essex (since 1 February 2010)(vii)  - Link To Register Office website.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The change of Hebrew name from Rosh Tikva to Tikva Hadasha took place in about 2012 (based upon usage on the congregation's website). However, even before the change of Hebrew name, the Hebrew and English names were used as alternatives.

  • (ii) Congregation's website, last accesesed 23 July 2019.

  • (iii) Congregation's website, accessed 12 July 2017.

  • (iv) Reserved.

  • (v) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (vi) Charities Commission's website (in beta trial stage) and open charities website, both accessed 23 July 2019.

  • (vii) Previous Registration Districts were Billericay from 1 July 1837 to 1 July 1939 and Brentwood from 1 July 1939 to 1 February 2010. Any registers would now be held by current register office.

 

Brentwood Jewish Cemetery Information

Jewish cemetery in Brentwood:

  • Brentwood Sephardi Jewish Cemetery, Dytchleys, Coxtie Green, Brentwood. (disused)

    The cemetery includes some 7,500 remains re-interred in 1974 in a mass grave from the greater part of the Nuevo Cemetery of the Spanish and Portuguese Jews at Mile End, London where they had originally been buried mainly between 1734 and 1876. There is a plaque at the entrance of the cemetery recording the re-interment.

(For additional information, see also IAJGS Cemetery Project - Brentwood)

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Essex

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 5 June 2017
Latest revision or update: 23 July 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved