JCR-UK

Beit Klal Yisrael

North Kensington Liberal Synagogue

London, W8

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.


Congregation Data

Name:

Beit Klal Yisrael

(also known as Beit Klal Yisrael - Liberal Jewish Community since 2007)

Former Name:

Beit Klal Yisrael - North Kensington Reform Synagogue (until 2007)(i)

Address:

P.O. Box 1828 London W10 5RT

According to the Congregation's Facebook page, all services and events are held at The Montagu Centre, 21 Maple Street, London W1T 4BE (unless otherwise advertised)

Until at least 2004, services were held in Notting Hill Gate.(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

March 1990(iii)

Ritual:

Progressive

Affiliation:

Since July, 2006, the congregation has been affiliated to Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues) and it is also affiliated to the World Congress of Gay and Lesbian Jewish Organisations.(iv) However, from at least 1995 until about 2004, the congregation was a constituent synagogue of the Reform Synagogues of Great Britain (now the Movement for Reform Judaism)(v)

Website:

http://www.bky.org.uk/

Rabbis:

Rabbi Sheila Shulman (Founding Rabbi) - from 1990 until about 2007, and thereafter emeritus rabbi(vi)

Rabbi Judith Rosen-Berry(vii) - from about 2011 until about 2014

Membership Data:

Both 2010 and 2016 - listed as having 50 to 99 members (by household)(ix)

Legal & Charitable Status:

On 20 March 1991, the congregation was incorporated as a registered company, Beit Klal Yisrael (company no. 02593458), limited by guarantee without a share capital (and with an exemption from use of the word 'Limited'). It is also a registered charity (no. 1034282), registered on 3 March 1994. The governing documents are the company's Memorandum & Articles Association dated 20 March 1991, as ameded 10 October 1993. (x)

Local Government District:

The district of North Kensington in West Central London is in the Royal London Borough of Kensington and Chelsea (an Inner London Borough, established on 1 April 1965) within the administrative area of Greater London.

Registration District (BMD):

Barnet  - Link to Register Office website.

Cemetery
Information:

The congregation is one of only a few Liberal congregations that are members of the Jewish Joint Burial Society (JJBS). As a London Synagogue, this includes rights of burial at one of the Society's cemeteries, in particular the Western Cemetery, Bulls Cross Ride, Cheshunt. There is also generally the option (through the JJBS) of a Woodland Burial in Cheshunt or cremation at Golders Green Crematorium.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The congregation was listed as Beit Klal Yisrael (North Kensington Reform Synagogue) in Jewish Year Books from 1996 through 2004. There were no listings for 2005 and 2006. In the congregation's annual reports, it states that, until joining the Liberal Movement, the congregation was also known as North Kensington Reform Synagogue.

  • (ii) Jewish Year Books from 1996 through 2004.

  • (iii) Congregation's website, accessed 25 March 2018.

  • (iv) Congregation's annual reports commencing from the report for the year ended 31 March 2009 and the congregation's website, last accessed 25 November 2018.

  • (v) Based upon the listing of the congregation within the Reform synagogues movement in the Jewish Year Books from 1996 through 2004. The congregation was not listed prior to 1996 nor in 2005 and 2006 editions, and commenced being listed within the Liberal synagogues movement from 2007.

  • (vi) Based upon Rabbi Shulman listing as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books until 2007, and is thereafter she is named as emeritus minister until the 2011 edition. To view a short profile of Rabbi Shulman, hold the curser over her name.

  • (vii) Based upon Rabbi Rosen-Berry being listed as rabbi of the congregation in the Jewish Year Books 2012 through 2014.

  • (viii) Reserved.

  • (ix) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to reports

  • (x) Charities Commissioners website (in beta trial stage), accessed 1 June 2018.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

List of Reform Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the Royal Borough of the Kensington and Chelsea

List of Member Synagogues of the Jewish Joint Burial Society

Jewish Congregations in Greater London (other than East End)

Greater London home page


Page created: 6 November 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 25 March 2018
Latest revision or update: 15 March 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved