JCR-UK

Nottingham Liberal Synagogue

Nottingham, Nottinghamshire

 

 

 

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the official website of this congregation, which can be reached by clicking on the congregation's logo below.

                  
Congregation Data

Name

Nottingham Liberal Synagogue

Former Names

Nottingham Progressive Jewish Congregation, until 2014(ii)

Address:

Lloyd Street, Sherwood, Nottingham NG5 4BP(iii) (the building was built in 1970(iv))

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1965(v)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent community of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues, ULPS).

Website:

https://www.nottinghamliberalsynagogue.com/

Ministers:

(To view a short profile of a minister who also served other UK congregations - name in blue - hold the cursor over her name.)

Rabbi Julia B.S. Neuberger - from about 1978 to about 1979(ix)

Rabbi Amanda Golby - from about 1999 until about 2000(x)

Rabbi Tanya Sakhnovich(xi) - from about 2007 (full-time from 2009) to present (January 2020)

Membership Data

National Reports and Surveys(xiv)

1977 - 83 male (or household) members and 13 female members

1983 - 74 male (or household) members and 16 female members

1990 - 114 members (comprising 68 households, 23 individual male and 23 female members)

1996 - 114 members (comprising 67 households, 7 individual male and 40 female members)

2010 & 2016 - listed as having 100 to 199 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

The congregation is a registered charity (no. 246773), registered on 28 February 1966. The governing document is the congregation's constitution adopted 15 September 1965 (or 1 April 1965), as subsequently amended.(xv)

Registration District:

Nottingham (since 1 July 1837) - Link to Register Office website.

Cemetery
Information:

The congregation's cemetery is at Wilford Hill (Nottingham Southern Cemetery). It is approached by a narrow unadopted road off the Loughborough Road, West Bridgford.(xvi) (For further details see Cemetery Information on the Nottingham Jewish community page).

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Reserved.

  • (ii) Congregation's website, accessed July 2017 .

  • (iii) This was the address of the congregation as listed in Jewish Year Books since 1983.

  • (iv) Congregation's website, accessed July 2017 .

  • (v) The congregation celebrated its 50th anniversary in 2015.

  • (vi), (vii) and (viii) Reserved.

  • (ix) Based upon Rabbi Julia Neuberger's listing as minister of the congregation in the Jewish Year Book 1978. There was no minister listed prior to that date nor for 1979 through 1999. It is presumed that she was a viisiting minister, in light of her other commitments.

  • (x) Based upon Rabbi Amanda's listing as minister of the congregation in the Jewish Year Book 2000. There was no minister listed subsequent to that date until the year book ceased publication in 2015.

  • (xi) Congregation's website, last accessed 5 January 2020. Rabbi Tanya was born in Minsk, Belarus and moved to London in 2004 to study for the rabbinate at Leo Baeck College and joined the congregation after her ordination.

  • (xii) and (xiii) Reserved.

  • (xiv) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (xv) Charities Commission's website (in beta trial stage) and Open Charities website, both accessed 24 July 2019. The 1 April adte i sgiven in the congregation's annual reports to the Charities Commission.

  • (xvi) Congregation's website, accessed 24 July 2019.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

  • Annual Reports and Accounts filed with the Charities Commission (pdf):

  • Bibliography relating to the Nottingham Jewish Community.

 
Nottingham Jewish Community home page

List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Nottinghamshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

Page created: 2 March 2004
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 24 July 2019
Latest revision or update: 5 January 2020


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved