JCR-UK

Kingston Liberal Synagogue

Long Ditton, Elmbridge, Surrey

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of the congregation named above.

Long Ditton

Long Ditton (which is situated just to the west of Surbiton in the London Borough of Kingston upon Thames) is in Thames Ditton in the borough of Elmbridge, a local government district of the county of Surrey, formed in 1974. Prior to 1974, it was part of the urban district of Esher.

Jewish Community

There is a small Jewish community in and around Thames Ditton, a Liberal congregation formed in the 1960s. The borough of Elbridge (of which Thames Ditton forms part) also has a reform congregation - the North West Surrey Synagogue.

Kingston Liberal Synagogue logo
Congregation Data

Name:

Kingston Liberal Synagogue

Former Name:

Kingston and District Progressive Jewish Community (until about 1976)(i)

Address:

Rushett Road, Long Ditton, Surrey KT7 0UX.

These premises were acquired in 1976. Services were previously held in Quakers Hall in Kingston upon Thames.(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

April 1967(iii)

Ritual:

Liberal Progressivei

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of Liberal Judaism (formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues).

Website:

https://klsonline.org/

Rabbis:

(To view a short profile of a minister who also served other UK congregations - name in blue - hold the curser over his or her name.)

Rabbi Danny Rich(v) - from 1988 until 2004

Rabbi Charley Baginsky - from November 2008 (Student from 2006) until May 2016(vi)

Rabbi Dr. René Pfertzel - from August 2017 until present (March 2019)(vii)

Membership Data:

Congregation's Website

1967 -   about 50

National Reports and Surveys(x)

Both 2010 and 2016 - listed as having 200 to 299 members (by household)

Charitable Status:

Kingston Liberal Synagogue is a registered charity (no. 270792), registered on 18 March 1976. The governing document is the congregation's constitution dated 12 November 1967, as amended 10 October 1975 and 26 June 2003.(xi)

Registration District:

Surrey(xii) - Register Office website.

Cemetery Information:

There was no Jewish cemetery in Elmbridge. For details of the cemeteries of the Liberal Judaism, see Cemeteries of the Liberal Judaism Movement.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) The congregation was listed under this name in Jewish Year Books 1969 through 1976.

  • (ii) Congregation's website.

  • (iii) Congregation's website. The first listing in a Jewish Year Book was 1969.

  • (iv) Reserved.

  • (v) Congregation's website and profile of Rabbi Rich on Liberal Judaism's website, both accessed 3 September 2018. In 2005, Rabbi Rich was appointed Senior Rabbi and Chief Executive of Liberal Judaism and is still (as of March 2019) described as rabbi emeritus of the congregation.

  • (vi) Profile of Rabbi Baginsky on the Liberal Judaism's website, accessed 3 September 2018.

  • (vii) Profile of Rabbi Pfertzel on the Liberal Judaism's website, last accessed 19 March 2019.

  • (viii) and (ix) Reserved.

  • (x) Reports on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2010" and "...in 2016", published by BOD and JPR. Link to reports

  • (xi) Charity Commission website (in beta) development stage, accessed 3 September 2018.

  • (xii) The former Registration Districts were North Surrey, from 1 October 1996 until 4 August 2008, and Surrey Northern, from the formation of Congregation until 1 October 1996. Any registers would now be held by current register office.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

  • Annual Reports and Financial Statements filed with the Charities Commission (pdf):


List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Surrey

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 22 September 2009
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 3 September 2018
Latest revision or update: 19 March 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved