JCR-UK

Crawley Progressive Jewish Community

Crawley, West Sussex

 

 

 

JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website covering all Jewish communities and
congregations throughout the British Isles and Gibraltar, both past and present.
NOTE: We are not the website of this congregation.

Town of Crawley

Crawley, in southeast England to the south of London, was designated a “New Town” in 1947 and has a population of about 100,000.  It became a local government district (later borough) within the county of West Sussex in 1974, as a result of the merger of the Crawley Urban District (part of West Sussex) with an area of Surrey to the north.

Jewish Community

A small Jewish community has developed in and around Crawley.

Congregation Data

Name:

Crawley Progressive Jewish Community

Former Name:

Crawley Hebrew Congregation (until about 1959)(ii)

Address:

No fixed address(iii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Founded:

1958 or 1959(iv)

Ritual:

Liberal / Progressive

Affiliation:

A constituent community of Liberal Judaism, formerly the Union of Liberal and Progressive Synagogues.

Ministers:

None Listed

Membership Data:

National Reports and Surveys:(v)

1977 & 1983 - 18 male (or household) members and estimated 18 female members

1990 - 17 members (comprising 10 households and 7 individual female members)

1996 - 13 members (comprising 8 households, 1 individual male and 4 individual female members)

2010 & 2016  - listed as having under 50 members (by household))

Charitable Status:

No information found of registered charity status (as of 19 July 2019).

Registration District:

West Sussex(vi) - link to register office website (records held in Chichester)

Cemetery Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in Crawley

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Reserved.

  • (ii) Based upon this being the name under which the congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books 1959, it first appearance in the year book.

  • (iii) Liberal Judaism website, last accessed 19 July 2019.

  • (iv) Jewish Year Books initially gave the date the congregation was established as 1958 but later (in 1994) gave 1959 as the date established.

  • (v) Reports on synagogue membership in the United Kingdom, published by or on behalf of the Board of Deputies of British Jews and which can be viewed on the website of the Institute of Jewish Policy Research. Click HERE for links to the various reports.

  • (vi) The former Registration District was Crawley, from 1 April 1974 until 1 April 2010. All registers would now be held by current register office..

Crawley Jewish Population Data

1965

39 familes

(The Jewish Year Book 1966)

1970

about 50

(The Jewish Year Book 1971)

1990

50

(The Jewish Year Book 1991

2005

50

(The Jewish Year Book 2006)

 
List of Liberal Judaism Congregations

Jewish Congregations in West Sussex

Jewish Communities of England home page

 
Page created: 14 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 19 July 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2021 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved