Bessarabia-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ganchesty

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Inna Vayner to become the Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Inna Vayner to become the KehilaLinks Owner.
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ganchesty
1900s District: Lapushna
1900s Province: Bessarabia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Hincesti, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian:
Modern Russian:

1930s: Hancesti, Lapusna, Basarabia, Romania
1950s: Kotovskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Hînceºtii [Mold], Ganchesty [Rus, before 1940], Kotovskoye [Rus, 1940-65], Kotovsk [Rus, 1965-90], Hânceºti [Rom], Khencheshti, Gincheshty, Gynchesht', Khynchesht'

Coordinates:
46°49'N 28°35'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

Project Short DescriptionStatusView
Birth records for town of Gancheshty 1859Completed
Coordinator:    
Hincesti/Gancheshty Jewish CemeteryCompleted
Coordinator: Yefim Kogan
 (April, 2016)

222 records with 160 photographs are sent to JewishGen/JOWBR. Also
there are 12 photos of unknown graves available at the website and
from Hicesti Cemetery report. There is a section at the cemetery,
which is not accessable, and it most likely has about 200-300 graves.
To photograph/index those we will need to do first restoration and
cleaning of this cemetery. Please see the overview, maps, photos, and
more at Cemetery Report and
12 photos of unknown graves.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Hincesti Jewish Cemetery19 and 20 centuries
Photograph of the cemetery gravestones

Gallery

TitleCategoryView
EpelboumGallery of Religious Leaders
YankelevichGallery of Writers
Go back to: Lapushna district Bessarabia province  

 Search for Ganchesty ancestors in JG Romania Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Bessarabia SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 12-28-2019
  •    
  • Site Map
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  •  
    Visit BASE SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Contents Copyright © 2011-2022, JewishGen/Bessarabia SIG. All rights reserved.
    SIG Website Platform developed by Ariel Parkansky (see License terms)