Bessarabia-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Beltsy

Town Leader: Martin Davis

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/balti/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Beltsy
1900s District: Balti
1900s Province: Bessarabia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Balti, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian:
Modern Russian:

1930s: Balti, Balti, Basarabia, Romania
1950s: Beltsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Bãlþi [Mold, Rom], Bel'tsy [Rus], Belz [Yid], Bel'tsi [Ukr], Bielce [Pol], Belts', Beltz, Bieltsi, Belzy, Beltsy, Byelcy, Baltsy

Coordinates:
47°46'N 27°56'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

Project Short DescriptionStatusView
Yizkor book Translation: Balti Bessarabia: A Memorial of the Jewish CommunityIn progress
Coordinator: Stephen  Yellin
Revision ListsIn progress
Coordinator: Yefim Kogan
Revizskie Skazki (Revision Lists) project started in 2009. The Revision Lists (census, family lists) enumerated individuals/families subject to taxation and identified men to draft into the army. The database contains more than 180,000 records from the 9th, 10th and Additional Revisions from 1840-1870s.
Marriage records for town of Beltsy 1863, 1867-68, 1874, 1879-81, 1995, 1887-88, 1890, 1894-96, 1903-05, 1908-10Completed
Coordinator:    
See more Beltsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Sefer Beltsi Bessarabia: yad ve-zekher le-yahadut Beltsi
“Balti” - Pinkas Hakehillot Romania
Beltsy Jewish Cemetery19 and 20 centuries
Photograph of the cemetery gravestones

Master Name Index for Beltsy

0, BANDEL, BERENSHTEYN, BIRMAN, BLINDER, BROKHMAN, DAYCHMAN, ELMAN, FEYGIS, FINGERIT, FINKELSHTEYN, FISHMAN, GAFTER, GELER, GELICHER, GOLDMAN, GORINSHTEYN, GROYSMAN, KACHER, KLEYNERMAN, KOGAN, KOYFMAN, LARGMAN, LERNER, MARINFELD, MEYRENFELD, OHNSHTEYN, OIGINSHTEYN, OIZER, OLEKSENITSER, OLEYNIK, OXIGORIN, OXIGORN, OYSHER, OYZER, PINCHEVSKAYA, PINCHEVSKIY, RABEI, RABINOVICH, RAFULOVICH, RAIF, RAKHMAN, RAKHMEN, RAPOPORT, RAPPAPORT, RAYFE, REFULOV, REFULOVICH, REKHTER, REKHTMAN
See more Beltsy names on MNI Database

Gallery

TitleCategoryView
AnisfeldGallery of Painters, Sculptors, Architects
AuerbachGallery of Writers
BardicheverGallery of Writers
See more Beltsy gallery entries

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Belzer True FriendsLandsmanshaften   
First Belzer Bessarabier Sick and Benevolent Association (and Ladies' Auxiliary)Landsmanshaften   
Independent Beldzer Bessarabier SocietyLandsmanshaften   
Go back to: Balti district Bessarabia province  

 Search for Beltsy ancestors in JG Romania Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Bessarabia RD's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 12-28-2019
  •    
  • Site Map
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  •  
    Visit BASE SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Contents Copyright © 2011-2022, JewishGen/Bessarabia RD. All rights reserved.
    SIG Website Platform developed by Ariel Parkansky (see License terms)