Svinzian Region; Memorial Book
of 23 Jewish Communities

(Švenčionys, Lithuania)

55°09' / 26°10'

Translation of
Sefer zikaron le-esrim ve-shalosh kehilot
she-nehrevu be-ezor Svintsian

Edited by: Shimon Kanc, former residents of Svintzian in Israel and the U.S.

Published in Tel Aviv, 1965


Click here to see how to add a Memorial Plaque to this Yizkor Book
GoldPlaque SilverPlaque BronzePlaque

 

Acknowledgments

Project Coordinator

Anita Frishman Gabbay

 

We are grateful to Leyla Holzman, chair of the Svencionys landsmanschaft in Israel,
for the permission granted to put this material on the Jewish Gen web site.

Thanks also to Laura Kisber Benjaminson and her husband, Ari,
for copious scanning help, and to Eitan Kovarsky for his scanning help.

Our sincere thanks to all the work done by Marjorie Rosenfeld, Arlene Tievsky
and Steven Weiss in getting this translation online.

Our sincere appreciation to Yad Vashem
for the submission of the necrologies for placement on the JewishGen web site.

This is a translation from: Sefer zikaron le-esrim ve-shalosh kehilot she-nehrevu be-ezor Svintsian;
Svinzian region; memorial book of 23 Jewish communities.
Ed Shimon Kanc. Tel Aviv, former residents of Svintzian in Israel and the U.S., 1965

Note: The original book can be seen online at the NY Public Library site: Svencionys


Please contribute to our translation fund to see the translation of this book completed.

JewishGen's Translation Fund Donation Form provides a secure way to make donations,
either on-line or by mail, to help continue this project. Donations to JewishGen are tax-deductible for U.S. citizens.

This material is made available by JewishGen, Inc. and the Yizkor Book Project for the purpose of
fulfilling our mission of disseminating information about the Holocaust and destroyed Jewish communities.
This material may not be copied, sold or bartered without JewishGen, Inc.'s permission. Rights may be reserved by the copyright holder.


JewishGen, Inc. makes no representations regarding the accuracy of the translation. The reader may wish to refer to the original material for verification.
JewishGen is not responsible for inaccuracies or omissions in the original work and cannot rewrite or edit the text to correct inaccuracies and/or omissions.
Our mission is to produce a translation of the original work and we cannot verify the accuracy of statements or alter facts cited.


Translated by Yocheved Klausner

Article Written by Column
Cover    
Book Committee    
Illustration (full page) Showing Menorah Alexander Bogen  
Svintsyan Region: Yizkor Book in Memory of 23 Jewish Communities    
Illustration of Crying Man    
Crying Stones    
Photograph of Svintsyan Memorial Plaque in Har Tsion in Jerusalem    
God Full of Mercy    
Akeyda (The Binding of Isaac) POEM Mordechai Bartana (“B. Mordechai”)  
We Will Remember    
Prologue Shimon Kantz  
And You Shall Tell Your Son    
Remember What Amalek Has Done to You Shimon Kantz  
The Blood of Our Brothers Cries Out from the Mass Grave - Poligon Heshl Gurvitz  
The Sources are Buried Avraham Golomb  
He Who Stands to Receive the Blessing Shakhne Akhyasaf (Tsepelovitz)  
Illustration (full page) with Name of Shtetl in Yiddish and in Hebrew Alexander Bogen  
Jews of Svintsyan Shimon Kantz  
Those Who Glorified the Name of Our Town in the World Shimon Bushkanyetz 65
Prof. Mordechai Menachem Kaplan 69
Dr. Lev Kovarski 69
Yosef Polonski 71
Zev Reznik 72
Meir Metzkin 73
The first high-school in Poland in the Yiddish language [with photos] 75
The Town and Its History An Illustrated Page with Photo of Main Street and Marketplace Menke Katz 77
Svintsyan: Heersha-Leyb Tarshish Poem Shimon Bushkanyetz 81
Topography and Demography of the Svintsyan Region 89
Svintsyan in the History of the World 93
Svintsyan in the Polish History 95
Svintsyan in the Jewish History 97
Hibat Zion [Love of Zion] and Shivat Zion [Return to Zion] 109
Welcome! (Welcoming the Chief Rabbi of Tel-Aviv Yafo Rav Moshe Avigdor Amiel Rav S. I. Zevin 113
Our Teacher - the New Rabbi of Tel Aviv Rav K. P. Tchorz 113
Political Zionism 117
The Jewish Socialist Worker's Party “Bund” 119
The Social and Economic Structure 123
Text in Russian 127
Agriculture 129
Crafts 129
Regimes and Borders 131
Social Life after WWI 137
The Jewish Schools 137
The Zionist Camp 141
“The General Zionists” 143
Po'alei Zion Z. S. 145
Hehalutz 147
The History of Svintsyan Shmuel Kagan 152
The Worker 155
The League for Working Eretz Israel 155
The Art Society 155
Sports and Physical Education 155
The Jewish Community Administration 159
The Municipal Council 161
Svyntsyan in the Time of the Soviets 161
Vilna and Region Returned to Lituania 163
How thw Svyntsyan Jews Perished 167
The Svyntsyan Ghetto 167
The Liquidation of the Svyntsyan Ghetto 169
Partisans 173
The Ezras and Nekhemias of the Jerusalem of Lithuania Shmuel Kagan (Argentina) 181
Torah and Hassidism Rabbi Yitzhak Dober Ushpal (Brooklyn) 193
Hassidim in Svintsyan Rabbi Yitzhak Dober Ushpal (Brooklyn) 197
Rabbis and Yeshivas Rabbi Yitzhak Dober Ushpal (Brooklyn) 203
The Great Torah Scholar, Rabbi Reb Shloyme Eli Ushpal, of Blessed Memory Rabbi Yitzhak Dober Ushpal (Brooklyn) 211
The Rabbis of Svintsyan Rabbi Y. L. Maymon 221
Great Torah Scholars and Community Leaders A. Hemoni-Ginsburg/ Tel Aviv 227
The Tailors' SynagogueThursday, April 19, 2018 Dr. Moyshe Kuritski 229
Education and Rearing [of Children] Shimon Kantz 233
The Modern Jewish Schools In Our City Yoysef Brumberg, Chicago 237
The Jewish Schools in the Vilna Province (in memory of the Destruction) A. Golomb (Mexico) 255
Education and Culture Institutions in Town A. Hemoni-Ginsburg 263
The Talmud Torah and the Young Cantors Ber Karmatz 267
My Teachers [melamdim] of Torah and Talmud Yitzhak Shibovski 271
The Elementary School for Jews Ben-Ir 279
 
The Social Life 281
Political-Social Life Shimon Kants 283
The Zionist Movement - Problems and Achievement Yitzhak Shibovski (Zichron-Yakov) 285
The Pioneer Youth - its Aims in our Country Yitzhak Feigelman 291
The Zionist Movement in Our Town Dr. Avigdor (Vigdor) Levin 295
The Leftist “Worker-Zionists” [Po'alei Zion Left]: Its Founders and Its Leaders Tsadok Kharmats 313
The “Bund” and the “Territorialists” anf their Activity I. Ben-Ir 319
The Part of the Svencionys Jews in the Communist Movement Eliezer (Leizer) Levin 323
The Professional Needle [Trades] Union Tsadok Kharmats 329
The Artisans' Association Ber Kharmats 329
Elections to the Sejm and the Town Council Leyb Margel 331
Institutions and Businesses Leyb Margel 333
Weizman's Historic Kiss to Rabbi Y. Y. Reynes Yitskhok Grinboym 339
Caring for the Poor and the Sick Dov Ber Shloyme Brooklyn 341
Economic Life Reuben Abramovitsh 345
 
Pages from Svencionys - Memoirs 349
Pages from Svencionys Shimon Kantz 351
My Shtetl A. Hemoni-Ginsburg/ Tel Aviv 353
Flashes of Memory Moshe Savirski 369
Glorious and Proud Deeds Chana Gerber (Yagur) 377
The Shtetl and the Simple Folk Gershon Kuritzki 379
A Town of Scholars and Educated People Shmuel Gurewitz 381
and Evenings in the Life of the Svencionys Jews I. Ben Ir 383
Memoirs, Shabat, Holidays and Weekdays Shimon Bushkanyets 403
The Sabbath in Town Yitskhok Shibavski 415
Before WWI Meir Zev Blumberg (New-York) 421
After the Big Fire Israel Soroka (New-York) 423
Under Guard A. S. Svirski 427
From an Old Book of the Town's History and Later Times Bronye Forus-Khasid 431
The Jewish Fire Brigade Prevented a Pogrom Abrasha Bak 433
Tin Names (From the poem “Mulier Hirsh) M. Natish 435
Imaginings Shimon Kants 441
Figures Shimon Kants 443
Hirshe-Leib Tarshish (poem) Meinke Katz 445
Bread 455
At the Hanging 457
Back Home 461
The Last Man 463
Cultural Activists and Culture Creators Sara Katsizne (Ra'anana) 465
The Parents of a Leading Personality Fati Kremer 471
The Tragic Figure of Julian Bak Shaul Ginzberg 473
The Artist Aba Garsheyn Heshl Gurvitsh 475
Sara Garshteyn the Sculptress 477
Their Memory - a Guide in Life Rachel Gan-Tov-Voliak 481
Kopl Sirotka and His Dream Come True Yosef Bromberg (Chicago) 489
Rabbi Dr. Yankev Shmuel son of Leyb Minkin, of Blessed Memory Pini Minkin 491
Feivele the Mailman Rafoyl Los (Paris) 493
R'David Kuritzki z”l and his Family Chaia Lutzki 497
The Teacher, Dvoyre Fisher M. Shutan 501
R'Moshe Svirski H. Gurevitz 505
Itze-Ber the shames [synagogue attendant] and the “Pritze” [noble lady] Ben-Ir 509
R'Asher son of Akiva Kovarski Dov son of Shloyme (Brooklyn) 515
Dr. Herts Kavarski – Doctor and Social Activist Sh. Bushkanyets 515
Mendl Treger's Fight with the Soviet Authorities for Judaism Dr. Moyshe Koritski 519
Jews of the Shul-Hoyf [lit. Synagogue Courtyard] 521
Activists During the Difficult Times of the Jewish Schools Sender Kovarski 525
The Prophet of the Town Itshe Hirsh 531
Two Friends (Leib Germanski and Nichael Natish) Khaim Grade 533
The Economic Situation in Sventsyan 539
 
In the Time of the Holocaust 541
Destruction Shimon Kantz 543
The Destruction of Sventyan Ber Kharmots and Yankev Levin 545
In the Ghetto Klara Yavitsh 553
I Was in Poligon Leah Svirski-Holtsman 559
The Last Mile Yehuda Ambrus 575
The Death of a Ghetto Jew Moshe Shutan 579
Margumishak – the First Mass Grave of Sventsyan Dr. Moshe Kuritski 583
Illustrious Figures in the Ghetto Khane Shlanski (Rabotnik) 585
The Struggle for Life Dov Lishanski (Reshafim) 587
My wanderings through all Hell Lea Savirski 599
My Shtetl (poem) Lea Savirski 609
Our Destiny (poem) Lea Savirski 611
Ponar Zalman Matzkin 613
On the Ruins and the Mass Graves Sara Katzizne 627
Svencionys was here once! My return to the ruins of the shtetl after liberation Rachel Valyak 631
On the Ruins of my Home-Town Svencionys (poem) Brayne Faros-Hassid 635
 
Novo-Svencionys [New Svencionys] 637
Map of the town 639
The History of the Town 641
New Svencionys Shimon Kantz 643
The Establishment and Development of New Svencionys Heshel Gurewitz 645
In the Years 1915-1925 Heshel Gurewitz 689
“Yakopa” Activity in the Vilna Region Shraga Antovil / Tel Aviv 705
The Bread for my Brother H. N. 711
 
Schools, Teachers and Students 713
School, Teachers and Students Shimon Kantz 715
How we Built the Jewish School Zisle Tabachowitz-Popiski (South Africa) 717
Our two Schools Chana Partani-Katz 727
Our Schools, Drama Clubs and Library Israel Gurewitz 731
The Tarbut School Avraham Kovarski 739
The Peddler (school-work, printed in the children's journal) Yeta Kovarski 743
Episodes I our School-Life Itzik Millner 745
How we Studied “Miracles in the Sea?” Mere Millner (5th grade student in the new school 749
From the “Language Newspaper” - Sayings with the word “head” [kop] Collected by Tzire Gutterman 751
Leizer Hellerstein z”l Heshel Gurewitz 753
Aharon Tzintzinatus z”l Tamar Efron 755
Avraham Vinik z”l 757
The Children's Voice 759
The Drama Circle in Novo Svencionys Mina Kolbak (Kfar Gil'adi) 763
A Theater Performance in Town Chaia Lass 767
The Economic Situation of Svencionys As recorded in the “Yakopo” Register [Pinkas] 771
 
The Social-Political Life 773
The Social-Political Life Shimon Kantz 775
Political Movements in Svencionys Israel Gurewita z”l 777
The Pioneers [Halutzim] of the Svencionys Region in “Hakovesh Yosef Bankover 783
The Beginnings of the Hechalutz Movement Avraham Katz 789
The Hechalutz Organization in Town Avraham Katz 795
“The General Zionists” Yitzhak Gurewitz 799
The “Hashomer Hatza'ir Yitzhak Gurewitz 803
The Song of Life and the Song of Heroism (in memory of Michael Ashbel, poet and fighter) I. Gurion 809
The Sports Club Yitzhak Gurewitz 817
Yitzhak Gordos 819
 
Way of Life and Personalities 821
Way of life and personalities Shimon Kantz 823
Longing Aharon Tzintzinatos 825
The Kovarski Family H. Chaia Feiges 829
The “New Migun” [Melody] and its perpetuation Heshel Gurewitz 837
Rabbi Eliahu Kimkhi Chaia Lass 841
The Painter in our Town Motl Bak Freidl Bak 843
Festivities and Weddings in Town Shalom Yitzhak Teitz z”l 845
Personalities Heshel Gurewitz 849
A Story about the Rabbi and the Wolf Shifra Kovarski 855
The History of one Family Arie Anat (Popiski) 857
The Community Worker Heshl Gurewitz 867
The “Good Uncle” Israel Portnoy z”l Rodnitzki Etya 869
The Beloved Lawyer Leib Gurewitz I. Akhituv 871
Yehuda Moshe the Smith Freidl Bak 875
My Chikdhood Years in Town Nehama Kovarski-Gurewitz 877
Memories from the Years in the Cheder Hanokh Lapidot 885
In the Home of Long Ago Teibe Cohen (Zuker) 887
Chaim Mordechai Steingold z”l Pinchas Steingold 889
The Colorful Life of Att. Israel Gurewitz Sheine Kovarski-Spiegel 891
The Sad Chanuka Evening Esther Kovarski-Katz z”l 893
This was How we told Jokes Heshel Kovarski 895
Cheders [Talmud Torah classes] and Batei Midrash [synagogues and study rooms] Max Shotan 899
The house of Mendek the Smith Leib Popiski 903
Shabat and Weekdays in my Childhood Years Shalom Shutan 907
The Yadisshker 913
The Melody of Youth Work Israel Manor 915
Yehoshua Kovarski, the Artist and his Creation Kalman Lichtenstein 919
New Svencionys, my Hometown 923
 
The Holocaust 925
Upon the Ruins Chaim Grade 927
The Terrible Destruction Asher Bitoshonski 929
Desolate Days and Nughts Efraim Weinfers 941
The Great Massacre Levy Zak 945
This was how it Happened Yitzhak Gurewitz 949
Upon the Ruins Teibe Kagan 953
How I eEcaped from the Valley of Death Esther-Feige Furman-Khayat 955
The Road of Suffering Keile Aizikowitz 959
The cry of Blood shall not be Silenced Arie Popiski 961
How shall I Dip my Pen in Blood…. (poem) 967
 
Ignalina 969
Jewish Shtetlach Chaim Grade 971
Grandfather's town Avraham Krill 973
The Establishment and Development of the Shtetl Yerachmiel Karb 979
People, Streets and Organizations Yitzhak Vidotchinski and Zev Moller 989
Shining Figures from my Shtetele Ignalina Devora Leizerovitz-Kreitzer 1001
The Courageous Self-Defense Heshel Gurewitz 1011
The Ingaline Rabbi, Rav Moshe Aharon Khayat Dr. Yosef Even-Odem (Rubinstein) 1013
How I said Farewell to my shtetl Ignalina Dr. Yosef Even-Odem 1019
The Tragedy of Yerachmiel Karb and his hero son, Eliahu - an open letter to Gen. Macdonald 1023
In the Struggle for Liberty Eliyahu Korev 1025
From the shtetl Ignalina to the Science Prize in Israel Pesach Yifhar 1029
The Man Even-Odem was Immortal 1033
The The Extinguished Star Nachman Rapp 1035
The Economic Situation of Ignalina From the Vilna Yakopa Register 1037
 
Tzeikin 1039
My cut-off Home Menucha-Feigel Isralewitz 1039
 
Gaviken – The Fishermen Leizer Levitan 1041
 
Falyush – Jews on the other Side of the Lushy Shmuel Gilinski 1043
Holocaust – In the Valley of Lamentation and Pain Yerachmiel Kariv 1047
Chased by the Horrible Events Eliezer Levitan 1127
Between People-Animals and People-Angels Shmuel Gilinski 1133
One of the “Righteous Gentiles” Eliezer Solomyak 1161
At the Holy Mass Grave Fania Fisher 1163
 
Daugelishak – The History of the Shtetl David Tzinman 1165
The History of the Old Daugelishak A. Krill 1173
Old Daugelishak Reichke Krill 1177
New Daugelishak Zev Kuritzki 1179
Old and New in our Home Blume Ushpal-Vidotchinski and Reizl Lifshitz-Fliner 1183
Rabbi Eliyahu and his son Dr. Hirsh-Leib Gordon David Tidhar 1185
The Economic Situation in Daugelishak From the Vilna Yakopa Register 1187
 
Kaltinian – My Shtel on the River Zhemiane Yosef Tabakhowitz (Argentina) 1189
The Home of my Dreams Neche Tabakhowitz-Bakaltchuk z”l 1195
Between the Two World Wars Yitzhak Kavalski 1199
The Colorful Organizator Att. Eliyahu Rodnitzki Moshe Shalit 1201
The Figure of a Talented Educator H. Gurewitz 1203
As a Russian Prisoner of War in Kaltinian Yerachmiel Karb 1205
The Great Scholar Rabbi Yosef Kahaneman Heshel Gurewitz 1209
A Heroic Family Beile Garshin 1213
 
Destruction in Kaltinian – In Those Dark Days Rachel Milontchik 1217
The Mass Graves in Ponar and Poligon Neche Tabakhowitz-Bakaltchuk 1219
A List of the Jewish Families in Kaltinian before the Holocaust Ada Katz 1221
 
Ignalina – The Life and Beauty in our Shtetl Zvi Zaar 1223
Ethel and her six Sons Rabbi Shmuel Pliskin (Baltimore) 1265
The Scholar R'Efraim Zaar, May God Avenge his Blood Rabbi Chaim Chaikel Grinberg 1273
The Economic Situation of Ignalina between the two World Wars From the Vilna Yakopa Register 1275
 
Dukstas 1277
On Polish-Lithuaniam Soil Chaim Grade 1279
The History of the Town Dukstas B. Davidowitz 1281
The First Hebrew School Shmuel Dobkin 1287
My Little Shtetele Reuven Hamburg 1293
Cultural and Social Life Sara-Devora Berman (Hartford, USA) 1295
My Students anf their Parents Shlomo Katcherginski 1301
Establishment and Economic Development Shlomo Katcherginski 1303
Community Activists and Personalities Shlomo Katcherginski 1319
Earth, Do Not Cover Their Blood...! Miriam Katcherginski-Wasserman 1335
 
Podbradz, Lintop, Kimelishak 1337
The Last Prayer B. Mordechai 1339
At the Flames B. Mordechai 1339
The Establishment and Development of the Shtetl Aharon Bavarski 1341
Our Way-of-Life Ben-Zion Lapp 1357
Rabbi Moshe Perski Nathan Perski 1361
My Father R'Israel Bertinski, May God Avenge hs Blood Mordechai Bartana 1365
The Economic Situation of Podbradz From the Vilna Yakopa Register 1369
 
Holocaust 1371
The Decline and Fall of Jewish Life in Podbrozie (Pabradė, Lithuania) Ben Zion Lapp 1371
How I Survived Eliyahu Licht 1379
The German Commander Meir Blitz 1401
In the Valley of Death Hadassa Rozen-Shapira 1405
In the Hand of the Murderers Zev Bartana (Kibbutz Amir) 1415
Poems Meir Blitz 1427
Not a Letter, nor a hint (poem) B. Mordechai 1431
Our Shtetl (Lyntupy, Belarus) Mordekhai Kentsianski (Max Khenchynski) 1433
A Town whose Houses and Streets are Ugly, yet it is Wonderful Tsilia Matskin-Tsiblin 1445
Addendum (Lyntupy, Belarus) Irene Mauber Skibinski 1445
Through The Eyes Of A Child – My Childhood In Lyntupy (Lyntupy, Belarus) Irene Mauber Skibinski 1446
Shliomke – Pioneer From Lintup (Lyntupy, Belarus) A. Kril 1447
 
Kimelishak, a village changed into a splendid Shtetl Aharon Kuritzki 1449
Calm Days M. Kuritzki Schulsinger 1459
Destruction and Holocaust M. Kuritzki Schulsinger 1463
 
Haydutciski, Dzikevinetz, Stoyatzishok, Maligan 1473
He Lived Shimon Kantz 1475
The Jewish Haydutciski Yitzhak Perlis (Yagur) 1477
Haydutciski - a shtetl of honest efforts and hard work Michael Potashnik 1493
Haydutciski during WWI Shabtay Abel (Ein Shemer) 1503
Between the Two World Wars Refael Yaffe (Rechovot) 1509
Through Your Streets, Haydutciski Shabtay Abel (Ein Shemer) 1521
The Youth Movement in Haydutciski was not a disappointment Shimon Abel (Kibbutz Ma'anit) 1529
Avraham Eliyahu Abel z”l and his public activity Shabtay Abel 1531
The Hebrew School and the Zionist activity Shimon Abel (Kibbutz Ma'anit) 1535
Figures from our Shtetl Shimon Abel (Kibbutz Ma'anit) 1539
Rabbi Gershon ZAK z”l Refael Yaffe 1541
R'Shimon Reikhel - the brick maker Chanoch Ben-Sarah 1543
Rabbis, Slaughterers. Teachers and Scholars Refael Yaffe 1547
Our Drama Club Refael Yaffe 1553
The Jewish Elementary School Gershon Yaffe and Shneur Zalman Abel 1555
The big Fire Nachum Kuritzki 1559
Simple, good-hearted and unforgettable Jews from Haydutciski Israel Witzentovski, Australia 1561
 
Dzhikevines, a settlement of Jewish farmers Henech Drutz 1567
 
Staytzisak Rachel Gan-Tov (Voliak), Hadera 1573
The Jewish village on the River Suwalki Israel Gan-Tov (Gantovnik) 1577
 
Maligan - On the mountain and in the valley Gershon Braslavski 1583
 
Postav 1587
 
Miar 1595
 
Kazian 1597
The Kazian woods Israel Yakhiltchik 1599
 
Kabilnik 1601
The nigun [song, melody] of our fathers and grandfathers 1603
 
Holocaust – Haydutciski during the terrible days Nekhe Volotzki 1605
The painful last road of the Haydutciski Jews Michael Potashnik 1611
The Story of the Holocaust in Shtayatsishok (Stajetiške, Lithuania) Israel Gan-Tov (Gantovnik) 1617
The sad Shabat - the Jews leave the village forever Rachel Gan-Tov 1623
The destruction of Maligan Gershon Braslavski 1629
The liquidation of the Postov ghetto 1633
Kadish 1635
 
In the Death Camps 1637
Two out of one hundred thousand Shimon Kantz 1639
From Kimelishak through Hitler's death camps Etya Rodnitzki-Teitelman 1641
In the Valley of Death of Hitler's camps Lea Savirski-Holzman 1649
We start the Day of Suffering (poem) 1651
 
Heroism 1653
Our Heroism Heshel Gurewitz 1655
Heroic Stories 1657
With weapons in our hands Moshe Shutan 1659
ELI [My God] (poem Nechama Shutan 1673
How we fought Moshe Shutan 1673
Partisans are coming S. Katcherginski 1699
How we recruited new fighters Yitzhak Rodnitzki 1715
The heroes in the forest Alexander Bogen 1719
The “Vilnius” Unit Mote Heshel Bushkanyetz 1727
Jewish heroes in the Partisan Unit “Mastityel” Recorded by Michael Potashnik 1733
Rise to the Battle (poem) Lea Savirski-Holzman 1737
Only two of us remained Yosef Flekser 1739
Moshe Shutan - the Partisan's delegate to the Vilna youth Rivka Kovarski-Gordon 1745
In the 16th Lithuanian Division (memories and episodes) Yitzhak Vidotchinski and Zev Moller 1747
In the battlefield Mule and Leib Troytze 1763
In battle with the bloody enemy Moshe Zineman 1765
Resistance and battle Shimon Bushkanyetz 1769
The big operation itzhak Arad-Rodnitzki 1783
The The anger of the martyrs and heroes Shlomo Kovarski 1787
 
The Heroes Who Have Fallen in Battle 1789
 
Children Saved From the Satan's Hands 1797
Children saved The Editorial Board 1799
My fight to return Jewish children saved by Christian families Sender Kovarski 1801
This is the history of Teibele (Anka) Arie Anat (Ben-Zev Popiski) 1809
My Mother commanded me to Live Arie Anat - As told by Devora Rosenzweig-Vinakor 1819
The Yahhnes Twins Communication by Sender Kovarski 1829
“Righteous Gentiles” have saved my child Esther David Soroca 1831
My child kept me alive Rivka Feigel-Palant 1835
We shall remember to the last day of our lives Dr. Shlomo Stein, New-York 1839
Svencionys Landsmanshaftn Svencionys “RELIEF” in New-York Bronis Faros-Chasid, New-York 1841
Our Aid-Committee in South Africa Manya Tzikinski-Yaffe (Capetown) 1849
The goodwill of a group Heshel Gurewitz 1853
The Organization of “Former Residents of Svencionys” in Israel Heshel Gurewitz 1855
Svencionys Jews in Argentina Heshel Gurewitz 1867
He deserves our Thanks Aviezer Pedro 1869
Remember… Heshel Gurewitz 1885
I shall remember… Heshel Gurewitz 1887
Svencionys Necrology (Švenčionys, Lithuania) 1889
New Svencionys Necrology (Švenčionėliai, Lithuania)  1903
Ignalina Necrology (Ignalina, Lithuania)  1910
Daugielishki Necrology (Naujasis Daugùliškis, Lithuania)  1913
Dukstas Necrology (Dukštas, Lithuania)  1915
Ceikiniai Necrology (Ceikiniai, Lithuania)  1916
Koltiniany Necrology (Kaltanėnai, Lithuania) 1919
Podbrozie Necrology (Pabradė, Lithuania) 1921
Lintup Necrology (Lyntupy, Belarus) 1927
Kiemieliszki Necrology (Kamelishki, Belarus) 1928
Hoduciszki Necrology (Adutiškis, Lithuania)  1929
Stojaciszki Necrology (Stajetiške, Lithuania)  1933
Widze Necrology (Vidzy, Belarus)  1935
Mielegjany Necrology (Mielagėnai, Lithuania)  1936
Koziany Necrology (Kozyany, Belarus)  1939
Kobylnik Necrology (Narach, Belarus) 1941
Postav Necrology (Pastavy, Belarus) 1943
Nemencine Necrology (Nemenčine, Lithuania) 1949
Dates of the murder of the Jews from the Svencionys Region 1959
List of the authors who participated in this Yizkor Book 1963

 


 Yizkor Book Project    JewishGen Home Page     Svencionys at KehilaLinks


Yizkor Book Project Manager, Lance Ackerfeld
Emerita Yizkor Book Project Manager, Joyce Field
Contact person for this translation Anita Frishman Gabbay
This web page created by Martin Kessel

Copyright © 1999-2018 by JewishGen, Inc.
Updated 17 Jun 2018 by LA