JCR-UK

 

 

   
 

Page created by David Shulman: 25 June 2007
Reformatted by Louise Messik: 4 October 2011
Latest revision or update: 24
October 2017
 

Synagogues in the East End and City of London,
Listed according to
Name of Street in which they are, or were, situated


                                                                1969, (Sir) Martin Gilbert

 Click on the image of the above map to view it in a larger scale

The above map is reproduced from the Jewish History Atlas by Martin Gilbert (later Sir Martin Gilbert),
initially published in 1969, and we are extremely grateful to Sir Martin Gilbert for permitting its reproduction.

Street No.

Street (all in London E1,
unless otherwise stated)

Congregation

 -   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street) The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street)

Great Synagogue

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street)

Hambro' Synagogue

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street)

"Jerusalem" Chevra

41  

Alie Street (formerly Great Alie Street)

Alie Street Synagogue (also sometimes referred to as Kalischer Synagogue)

 -   

Artillery Lane, Bishopsgate, EC2

Artillery Lane Synagogue

86  

Ashfield Street (formerly Rutland Street)

Jewish Centre Synagogue

22b  

Baythorne Street, Limehouse, E3

Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

 -   

Bazeley Street (formerly Bow Lane), E14

Poplar Associate Synagogue

2  

Beaumont Grove

Settlement Synagogue

 33  

Berners Street, Commercial Road

St. George's Settlement Synagogue

 -  

Berners Street, Commercial Road

Berners Street Hevra

11/15  

Bethnal Green Road

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

 -   

Betts Street, Commercial Road

St. George's Settlement Synagogue

 -   

Bevis Marks, EC3

Spanish & Portuguese Jews Congregation

14  

Black Lion Yard

Black Lion Yard Synagogue

 -   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street)

Booth Street Synagogue

 -   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street)

Machzike Hadath Synagogue

 20   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street)

Chevra Torah Synagogue

 32   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street)

Chevra Torah Synagogue

 -   

Bow Lane (now Bazeley Street), E14

Poplar Associate Synagogue

56  

Bow Road, E3

Bow, Bromley & Mile End Synagogue and Talmud Torah

181  

Bow Road, E3

Beth Aharon Synagogue

 -   

Brick Lane

Machzike Hadath (Spitalfields Great) Synagogue

59  

Brick Lane

Sons of Grodno Society

 23  

Bromehead Street

Sons of Britchan Synagogue

 -   

Brookers Gardens, Leadenhall Street, EC3

The Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Buckle Street

Peace & Tranquility Synagogue

 -   

Burdett Road, Limehouse, E14

Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

47a  

Buross Street

Buross Street Synagogue

 -   

Burslem Street (Harris Buildings)

Special Society "Bikur Cholim" Congregation

13  

Buxton Street

Rosener Synagogue

 -   

Carter Street(?)

Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

143  

Cannon Street Road

Cannon Street Road Synagogue

 -   

Cannon Street Road (3 Lawrence Building)

Lubiner Synagogue

-   

Catherine Wheel Alley

"Kovno" Chevra

63  

Cavell Street

Kehillath Moshe Anshe Belz Synagogue and Chevra Mishnayoth

28  

Cephas Street

Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

2/4  

Chance Street (temp.)

Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

21  

Cheshire Street (Hare Street)

United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

67  

Chicksand Street

Beth Sholom Synagogue

6-7  

Christian Street

Rumanian Synagogue

9-11  

Christian Street

Commercial Road Talmud Torah Synagogue

 -   

Clothier Street, Cutler Street

Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

45  

Commercial Road

Plotsker Synagogue

90  

Commercial Road

Commercial Road Synagogue

262  

Commercial Road

Commercial Road Great Synagogue

351-3  

Commercial Road

Congregation of Jacob Synagogue*

656  

Commercial Road, E14

Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

 -   

Creechurch Lane, EC3

Creechurch Lane Synagogue

 -   

Cutler Street (Clothier Street)

Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

80/81  

Davis Mansions, New Goulston Street

Lodzner Synagogue

-  

Dunk Street

Dunk Street Sphardish Synagogue

 30  

Dunk Street

Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue

 39  

Dunk Street

Mile End New Town Synagogue

 44a  

Dunk Street

Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

  -  

Duke's Place, EC3

Great Synagogue

  -  

Duke's Place, EC3

The Beth Hamedrash

  -  

Durward Street

St. George's Settlement Synagogue

  -  

Fashion Court

Fashion Court Chevra

  -  

Fashion Street

Kiever Synagogue (Bessarabia Kiev Synagogue)

  -  

Fashion Street

Chevra Mikrah

 

Fashion Street

Fashion Street Synagogue

  -  

Fashion Street

Fashion Street Sphardish Synagogue

  -  

Fashion Street

United Friends Synagogue

16  

Fashion Street

Chevra Bikkur Cholim

45  

Fashion Street

Yanover Synagogue

15  

Fenton Street

Fenton Street (Stertzover) Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street

Crawcour Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street

Fieldgate Street Sphardish Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street

House of David United Brethren Chevra

18  

Fieldgate Street

Chechanover Synagogue

41  

Fieldgate Street

Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue*

62  

Fieldgate Street

Maharish Beth Hamedrash

85/87  

Fieldgate Street

Kehal Chasidim Synagogue

44  

Finch Street (now Hopetown Street)

Yanover Synagogue

29  

Fournier Street

Fournier Street Synagogue

35  

Globe Road

Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

96  

Golding Street (Grove Street)

Grove Street Great Synagogue

-   

Goulston Street

Goulston Street Synagogue

7/11  

Greatorex Street (formerly Great Garden Street)

Great Garden Synagogue

-  

Great Alie Street (now part of Alie Street)

Kalischer Synagogue

40/41  

Great Alie Street (now part of Alie Street)

Great Alie Street Synagogue

-    

Great St. Helens Street, EC3

New Synagogue

81  

Greenfield Road (formerly Greenfield Street)

Greenfield Road (Street) Synagogue

37A   

Gun Street

Gun Street Synagogue

-    

Gun Yard (Gun Square), EC3

Gun Yard "Polish" Synagogue

48  

Hanbury Street

Konin Synagogue

50  

Hanbury Street

Glory of Israel and Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

 50  

Hanbury Street

Poltava Synagogue

 60  

Hanbury Street

Hanbury Street Synagogue

 183/5  

Hanbury Street

Lovers of Peace (Voice of Jacob) Synagogue

21  

Hare Street

United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

-    

Harley Grove Street, Bow, E3

Mile End and Bow District Synagogue

 2  

Heneage Street

Ezras Chaim Synagogue

 2a  

Heneage Street

Spital Square Poltava Synagogue

 33  

Henriques Street (Berners Street)

St. George's Settlement Synagogue

191  

Highway (The)

Shadwell and St. George's Synagogue

-    

Hope Street

Hope Street Synagogue (Sons of the Covenant - B'nai Brit)

74   

Jane Street

Hebrew Centre Synagogue

-    

Johnson Street

Stetziver Synagogue

2b  

Johnson Street

Johnson Street Synagogue

165  

Jubilee Street

Jubilee Street Zionist Synagogue

-  

Lawrence Buildings, Cannon Street Road

Neshelska Synagogue

3  

Lawrence Buildings, Cannon Street Road

Lubiner Synagogue

-   

Leadenhall Street (Bricklayers's Hall, Buckler's Hall, Sussex Hall), EC3

New Synagogue

-   

Leadenhall Street (Smith Buildings), EC3

The Beth Hamedrash

42  

Lucas Street (Lukin Street)

Bikur Cholim Congregation

-  

Little Alia Street (now part of Alie Street)

Little Alie Street Synagogue

-  

Little Turner Street, E1 or N1

Little Turner Street Synagogue

25  

Lower Chapman Street
(now Bigland Street)

Jewish Centre Synagogue

-   

King Edward Street

King Edward Street Synagogue
Voice of Jacob Synagogue

 -   

Magpie Alley, Fenchurch Street, EC3

Hambro' Synagogue

26  

Maidman Street, Burdett Road, E3

Mile End and Bow Federated Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street (Zetland Hall)

Sandy's Row Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street

Flasch's Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street

Mansell Street Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street

Peace & Tranquility Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street

Scarborough Street Synagogue

66  

Mansell Street

Moses Moore's Synagogue

6-7  

Matilda Street

Rumanian Synagogue

1-2  

Montague Place, E14

Poplar Associate Synagogue

 -   

Mulberry Street

The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Nelson Street

Nelson Street Synagogue

30/40  

Nelson Street

East London Central Synagogue*

38/40  

Nelson Street

Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

 -   

New Broad Street, EC1

German Synagogue

  -   

Newcastle Street

Bikkur Cholim Sons of Lodz Chevra

  -   

New Court, Fashion Street

Chevra Mikrah

 -   

New Goulston Street (Davis Mansions)

Lodzner Synagogue

115  

New Road, Whitechapel

New Road Synagogue

 -  

Old Broad Street, EC1

German Synagogue

42  

Old Castle Street

Agudath Achim Synagogue (Old Castle Street Synagogue - Peace & Truth)

5  

Old Montague Street

Kehol Chasidim Synagogue

26  

Old Montague Street

Chechanover Synagogue

36  

Old Montague Street

Chevra Shass Synagogue

42  

Old Montague Street

Chevra Shass Synagogue

42a  

Old Montague Street (temp.)

Black Lion Yard Synagogue

 -   

Parnel Road, Bow, E3

North Bow and Victoria Park Synagogue

 -   

Pelham Stree

Voice of Jacob Chevra

 -   

Pelham Street

Pelham Street Synagogue

25  

Philchurch Street (now Philchurch Place,
Back Church Street (Philip Street)

Philip Street and Shadwell Synagogue

39  

Philpot Street

Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

44  

Philpot Street

Philpot Street Great Synagogue

44B  

Philpot Street

Ohavei Emeth Synagogue

 -   

Plumbers Row

Plumbers Row Synagogue

  -   

Prescott Street, Goodman's Fields

Prescot Street Synagogue

19  

Princelet Street (formerly Princes Street)

Princelet Street Synagogue

64  

Princelet Street  (this part formerly Booth Street)

Chevra Torah Synagogue

 52  

Rectory Square

East London Synagogue

 61  

Redman's Road (temp.)

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

  -   

Rosemary Lane (Old Mint Street) (or EC3)

Rosemary Lane (Mahazike Torah) Congregation

 59  

St George Street

St. George's and Shadwell Synagogue

 -  

St Mark's Street

Kalischer Synagogue

 3  

St Mary Street

St. Mary Street Synagogue

28  

St. Peters Road

Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

 2  

Sander Street

Sander Street Synagogue

  -   

Sandys Row

Sandys Row Synagogue*

-  

Scarborough Street

Scarborough Street Synagogue

34  

Settles Street,

Settles Street Synagogue

22  

Sidney Square

Beth Jacob Synagogue

22  

Sidney Square

Jewish Centre Synagogue

69  

Sidney Street

Kehillath Moshe Anshe Belz Synagogue

101  

Sidney Street

Sidney Street Synagogue

1  

Smith Buildings, Leadenhall Street, EC3

The Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Spital Square

United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

 -  

Spital Square

Spital Square Synagogue

 10  

Spital Square

Spital Square Poltava Synagogue

 12  

Spital Street

Spital Street Synagogue

 44  

Spital Street

Spital Street Synagogue

 46  

Spital Street

Spital Street Synagogue

53   

Stepney Green

Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

-   

Steward Street

Kalischer Chevra

 -   

Sussex Place, Leadenhall Street, EC3

The Beth Hamedrash

68-70  

Teesdale Street

Teesdale Street Synagogue

 

Tewkesbury Buildings, Whitechapel

Lovers of Peace Chevra

 -   

Union Street (now Adler Street)

The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street)

Great Synagogue

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street)

Hambro' Synagogue

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street)

"Jerusalem" Chevra

14-16  

Vallance Road (formerly Baker's Row)

Kehilath Israel Synagogue

31B  

Vallance Road (formerly Baker's Row)

Nezach Israel Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Vine Court, Whitechapel

Vine Court Synagogue

192  

Whitechapel Road

Whitechapel Road Synagogue

-  

White's Row

Sandy's Row Synagogue

-   

White's Row

Goulston Street Synagogue

2  

White's Row

White's Row Synagogue

  -  

Widegate Street

Mikrah Chevra - Plotzker Synagogue

17  

Wilkes Street

Warsaw Lodge Synagogue

93  

Wilkes Street

Wilkes Street Synagogue

-   

Windsor Street

Windsor Street Chevra
 

 

 

Click below to view London Congregations arranged as follows:


1920's Map of East End Synagogue (link)

 

Plaque to commemorate the Battle of Cable Street, 1936.

 

 

Greater London home page

Jewish Communities of England home page

 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved