JCR-UK

the former

Philip Street & Shadwell Synagogue

London E1

 

 

   
 


Page created: 11 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 October 2017

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Philip Street and Shadwell(i) Synagogue

Former Name:

Philip Street Synagogue

Address:

25 Philchurch Street(ii) (known as Philip Street until 1 July 1938), London E1.

Date Founded:

By 1936(iii)

Current Status:

Closed, in or after 1957(iv)

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

Previously independent (under name Philip Street Synagogue), although its members were affiliated for burial rights to the West End Great Synagogue. Subsequently an affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government District:

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets, previously (until 1 April 1965), in the former Metropolitan Borough of Stepney.(v)

Bibliography - Tower Hamlets

Cemetery
Information:

See: 

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Shadwell is a neighbourhood in East London on the north bank of the River Thames, lying to the south of Whitechapel and Stepney.

  • (ii) Philchurch Street is now known as Philchurch Place. It lies approximately 600 feet to the east of Leman Street, just to the north of Cable Street and the National Rail line to Fenchurch Street Station, and runs south from Ellen Street for some 400 feet to Pinchin Street, parallel to Back Church Street (to the west) and Stutfield Street (to the east).

  • (iii) Based upon year of first entry in the Congregation's marriage register.

  • (iv) Based upon year of last entry in the Congregation's marriage register.

  • (v) The London Borough of Tower Hamlets, an Inner London Borough that covers much of the traditional London East End, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Boroughs of Stepney, Bethnal Green and Poplar. These had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).

 

Congregational Records

Registration District (BMD):

  • Tower Hamlets - Link to Register Office website

  • Previous Registration Districts:
       Stepney - from founding of congregation until 1 January 1983.
       (All records would now be held by current office.)

Synagogue & Other Records:

  • At least 10 marriage registers (first entry 13 December 1936; last entry 19 May 1957) are deposited with Tower Hamlets Register Office (ref: s18)

  • The Board of Deputies  (ref:16/21a/1) also holds a copy of the register and gives the reason for cessation as "no sec".


List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

List of Independent London Congregations

Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

 
 


  

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2022 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved