tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Radomysl

Town Leader: Brenda Freedland Pangborn

JewishGen KehilaLinks:
KehilaLinks Status: Not Yet Started

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Radomysl
1900s District: Radomysl
1900s Province: Kiev
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Radomyshl, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Радомишль  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Радомышль  listen town name in russian

1930s: Radomysl, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Radomyshl, Soviet Union

Other names: Radomyshl [Ukr], Radomysl [Rus], Radomishel [Yid], Radomyschl [Ger], Radomysl [Pol], Radomishl, Radomyszl

Coordinates:
50°30'N 29°14'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms)Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Jewish Community Committee (Committee helping those who survived in pogroms).  Radomisl, Uman (Hebrew text),Buki, Boiarka, Brusilov, Chernobyl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Dubova, Gornostaipol, Ivanki, Ivankov, Justingrad, Khristinovka, Ladyzhynka, Malin, Monasterishche, Pogrebishche, Pokotilovo, Stavishche, Steblev, Stepanets, Talnoe, Terlitsa, Tsybulev (Hebrew text), Korostyshev, Malin (Hebrew text), Buki (Hebrew text), Radomisl, Chopovichi (Hebrew text), Gornostaypol, Ivanki, Talnoe (Hebrew text).  1918-1921.

State Archive of Kiev Region, Fond 3050, op. 1, d. 52

HM 2/9862.1
Act of the meeting of the Presidium allocation of assistance and local organizations Not assignedNot Yet Started
Act of the meeting of the Presidium allocation of assistance and local organizations JOINTconsidering local issues and refugee victims of pogroms near the border with Romania, as well as the relationship with JOINT and ORT, "Cultural League, KOPE, " Poalei Zion ", SETMAS, OZE and the Jewish community of Kiev, on removing grain rations to the homes of Jewish children, on an edition the poem by D. Gofshtein "Sorrow" and others. The records of the members of the Commission of the provisions in Volhynia and Podolia, in towns: Berdichev, Boguslav, Shitomir, Novograd-Volyn, Radomysl, Uman, Skbir, Fastov, Cherkassy and others.
In the case of leave entitlements, about soap (1922), 1922; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9961.2.

Committee for Assistance to jewish victims of pogromKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
Sending of scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check status of public/private Hebrew schools Not assignedNot Yet Started
About the sending of Jewish scholar Marco Rubinshtein to check the status of public and private Hebrew schools in the cities of: Balta, Belaya, Tserkov, Vratslav, Vasilkov, Vladimir-Volynski, Vinitza, Dubno, Shitomir, Zaslav, Zvenigorodka, Kamenetz-Podolski, Kanev, Koretz, Kremenetz, Novograd-Volyn, Ostrog, Proskurov, Lutsk, Letichev, Mogilev-Podolski, Yampol, Radzivilov, Radomysl, Rovno, Skvir, Starokonstantinov, Tarasha, Uman.
In the case mentioned 41 Jewish schools, indicating the number of students and teachers names, 1870; Russian; HM2/9530.8.

Keeper of Kiev educational districtKiev National Historical Archive from Ukraine
See more Radomysl projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Revision List 1818, Radomysl1818
1818 Radomsyl Revision List
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Radomysl1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Radomysl:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
CAHJP Catalog Card, 1867, Appointment of Rabbis and teachers to state Jewish schools, KDRG 2351867
1. On appointment of Rabbi and pedagogical faculties" graduates as teachers of state Jewish schools: Moshe SHTEYNKROYN –Vinnytsya; Bentsion KRAVETS-Vasylkiv; Duvid MATSHIN (MOCHIN) and Ayzik MIKHKIN-Kanev.

2. Request for discharge due to illness: the Bible teacher of the Kremenets State Jewish School Hirsh VARSHAVER.

3. On permission to the Radomysl State School for Israil GLIKMAN to enter the University of St.Vladimir in Kiyev. Zhitomir School for Rabbis.

CAHJP Catalog No. HM 3-494.06 KDRG No. 235. In Russian. CAHJP obtained the document from the GAZHO (State Archives of Ukraine in  Zhitomir), fond 396, opis 2, delo 456. KDRG has not yet obtained a copy of this document. 

For information about this collection, contact Ron Doctor .
See more Radomysl collections
Go back to: Radomysl district Kiev province  Ukraine map

 Search for Radomysl ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.