JCR-UK

 

              

         
 

Page created by David Shulman: 25 June 2007
Reformatted by Louise Messik: 4 November 2011
Latest revision or update:
10 April 2014
 

Synagogues in the East End and City of London,
Listed according to
Name of Street in which they are, or were, situated

Plaque to commemorate the Battle of Cable Street, 1936.

 

 

Street No.

Street (all in London E1, unless otherwise stated)

Congregation

 -   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street) The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street) Great Synagogue

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street) Hambro' Synagogue

-   

Adler Street (formerly Union Street) "Jerusalem" Chevra

-   

Alie Street (formerly Great Alie Street) Kalischer Synagogue

41  

Alie Street (formerly Great Alie Street) Alie Street Synagogue

 -   

Artillery Lane, Bishopsgate, EC2 Artillery Lane Synagogue

86  

Ashfield Street (formerly Rutland Street) Jewish Centre Synagogue

22b  

Baythorne Street, Limehouse, E3 Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

 -   

Bazeley Street (formerly Bow Lane), E14 Poplar Associate Synagogue

2  

Beaumont Grove Settlement Synagogue

 33  

Berners Street, Commercial Road St. George's Settlement Synagogue

 -  

Berners Street, Commercial Road Berners Street Hevra

11/15  

Bethnal Green Road Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

 -   

Betts Street, Commercial Road St. George's Settlement Synagogue

 -   

Bevis Marks, EC3 Spanish & Portuguese Jews Congregation

14  

Black Lion Yard Black Lion Yard Synagogue

 -   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street) Booth Street Synagogue

 -   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street) Machzike Hadath Synagogue

 20   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street) Chevra Torah Synagogue

 32   

Booth Street (now part of Princelet Street) Chevra Torah Synagogue

 -   

Bow Lane (now Bazeley Street), E14 Poplar Associate Synagogue

56  

Bow Road, E3 Bow, Bromley & Mile End Synagogue and Talmud Torah

181  

Bow Road, E3 Beth Aharon Synagogue

 -   

Brick Lane Machzike Hadath (Spitalfields Great) Synagogue

59  

Brick Lane Sons of Grodno Society

 23  

Bromehead Street Sons of Britchan Synagogue

 -   

Brookers Gardens, Leadenhall Street, EC3 The Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Buckle Street Peace & Tranquility Synagogue

 -   

Burdett Road, Limehouse, E14 Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

47a  

Buross Street Buross Street Synagogue

 -   

Burslem Street (Harris Buildings) Special Society "Bikur Cholim" Congregation

13  

Buxton Street Rosener Synagogue

 -   

Carter Street(?) Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

143  

Cannon Street Road Cannon Street Road Synagogue

 -   

Cannon Street Road (3 Lawrence Building) Lubiner Synagogue

-   

Catherine Wheel Alley "Kovno" Chevra

63  

Cavell Street Kehillath Moshe Anshe Belz Synagogue and Chevra Mishnayoth

28  

Cephas Street Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

2/4  

Chance Street (temp.) Bethnal Green Great Synagogue

21  

Cheshire Street (Hare Street) United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

67  

Chicksand Street Beth Sholom Synagogue

6-7  

Christian Street Rumanian Synagogue

9-11  

Christian Street Commercial Road Talmud Torah Synagogue

 -   

Clothier Street, Cutler Street Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

45  

Commercial Road Plotsker Synagogue

90  

Commercial Road Commercial Road Synagogue

262  

Commercial Road Commercial Road Great Synagogue

351-3  

Commercial Road Congregation of Jacob Synagogue*

656  

Commercial Road, E14 Limehouse Synagogue and Talmud Torah

 -   

Creechurch Lane, EC3 Creechurch Lane Synagogue

 -   

Cutler Street (Clothier Street) Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue

80/81  

Davis Mansions, New Goulston Street Lodzner Synagogue

-  

Dunk Street Dunk Street Sphardish Synagogue

 30  

Dunk Street Austrian (Dzikower) Synagogue

 39  

Dunk Street Mile End New Town Synagogue

 44a  

Dunk Street Dunk Street Beth Hamedrash

  -  

Duke's Place, EC3 Great Synagogue

  -  

Duke's Place, EC3 The Beth Hamedrash

  -  

Fashion Court Fashion Court Chevra

  -  

Fashion Street (New Court) Mikvah Synagogue

  -  

Fashion Street Mikrah Chevra

  -  

Fashion Street Fashion Street Sphardish Synagogue

  -  

Fashion Street United Friends Synagogue

16  

Fashion Street Fashion Street Synagogue

45  

Fashion Street Yanover Synagogue

15  

Fenton Street Fenton Street (Stertzover) Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street Crawcour Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street Fieldgate Street Sphardish Synagogue

-  

Fieldgate Street House of David United Brethren Chevra

18  

Fieldgate Street Chechanover Synagogue

41  

Fieldgate Street Fieldgate Street Great Synagogue*

62  

Fieldgate Street Maharish Beth Hamedrash

85/87  

Fieldgate Street Kehal Chasidim Synagogue

29  

Fournier Street Fournier Street Synagogue

35  

Globe Road Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

96  

Golding Street (Grove Street) Grove Street Great Synagogue

-   

Goulston Street Goulston Street Synagogue

7/11  

Greatorex Street (formerly Great Garden Street) Great Garden Synagogue

-  

Great Alie Street (now part of Alie Street) Kalischer Synagogue

40/41  

Great Alie Street (now part of Alie Street) Great Alie Street Synagogue

-    

Great St. Helens Street, EC3 New Synagogue

81  

Greenfield Road (formerly Greenfield Street) Greenfield Road (Street) Synagogue

37A   

Gun Street Gun Street Synagogue

-    

Gun Yard (Gun Square), EC3 Gun Yard "Polish" Synagogue

48  

Hanbury Street Konin Synagogue

50  

Hanbury Street Glory of Israel and Sons of Klatsk Synagogue

 50  

Hanbury Street Poltava Synagogue

 60  

Hanbury Street Hanbury Street Synagogue

 183/5  

Hanbury Street Lovers of Peace (Voice of Jacob) Synagogue

21  

Hare Street United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

-    

Harley Grove Street, Bow, E3 Mile End and Bow District Synagogue

 2  

Heneage Street Ezras Chaim Synagogue

 2a  

Heneage Street Spital Square Poltava Synagogue

 33  

Henriques Street (Berners Street) St. George's Settlement Synagogue

191  

Highway (The) Shadwell and St. George's Synagogue

-    

Hope Street Hope Street Synagogue (Sons of the Covenant - B'nai Brit)

74   

Jane Street Hebrew Centre Synagogue

-    

Johnson Street Stetziver Synagogue

2b  

Johnson Street Johnson Street Synagogue

165  

Jubilee Street Jubilee Street Zionist Synagogue

-  

Lawrence Buildings, Cannon Street Road, E1 Neshelska Synagogue

3  

Lawrence Buildings, Cannon Street Road Lubiner Synagogue

-   

Leadenhall Street (Bricklayers's Hall, Buckler's Hall, Sussex Hall), EC3 New Synagogue

-   

Leadenhall Street (Smith Buildings), EC3 The Beth Hamedrash

42  

Lucas Street (Lukin Street) Bikur Cholim Congregation

-  

Little Alia Street (now part of Alie Street) Little Alie Street Synagogue

-  

Little Turner Street, E1 or N1 Little Turner Street Synagogue

25  

Lower Chapman Street
(now Bigland Street)
Jewish Centre Synagogue

-   

King Edward Street King Edward Street Synagogue
Voice of Jacob Synagogue

 -   

Magpie Alley, Fenchurch Street, EC3 Hambro' Synagogue

26  

Maidman Street, Burdett Road, E3 Mile End and Bow Federated Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street (Zetland Hall) Sandy's Row Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street Flasch's Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street Mansell Street Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street Peace & Tranquility Synagogue

-  

Mansell Street Scarborough Street Synagogue

66  

Mansell Street Moses Moore's Synagogue

6-7  

Matilda Street Rumanian Synagogue

1-2  

Montague Place, E14 Poplar Associate Synagogue

 -   

Mulberry Street The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Nelson Street Nelson Street Synagogue

30/40  

Nelson Street East London Central Synagogue*

38/40  

Nelson Street Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue

 -   

New Broad Street, EC1 German Synagogue

  -   

Newcastle Street Bikkur Cholim Sons of Lodz Chevra

  -   

New Court, Fashion Street Mikvah Synagogue

 -   

New Goulston Street (Davis Mansions) Lodzner Synagogue

115  

New Road, Whitechapel New Road Synagogue

 -  

Old Broad Street, EC1 German Synagogue

42  

Old Castle Street Agudath Achim Synagogue (Old Castle Street Synagogue - Peace & Truth)

5  

Old Montague Street Kehol Chasidim Synagogue

26  

Old Montague Street Chechanover Synagogue

36  

Old Montague Street Chevra Shass Synagogue

42  

Old Montague Street Chevra Shass Synagogue

42a  

Old Montague Street (temp.) Black Lion Yard Synagogue

 -   

Parnel Road, Bow, E3 North Bow and Victoria Park Synagogue

 -   

Pelham Stree Voice of Jacob Chevra

 -   

Pelham Street Pelham Street Synagogue

25  

Philchurch Street, Back Church Street (Philip Street) Philip Street and Shadwell Synagogue

39  

Philpot Street Philpot Street Sphardish Synagogue

44  

Philpot Street Philpot Street Great Synagogue

44B  

Philpot Street Ohavei Emeth Synagogue

 -   

Plumbers Row Plumbers Row Synagogue

  -   

Prescott Street, Goodman's Fields Prescot Street Synagogue

19  

Princelet Street (formerly Princes Street) Princelet Street Synagogue

64  

Princelet Street  (this part formerly Booth Street) Chevra Torah Synagogue

 52  

Rectory Square East London Synagogue

 61  

Redman's Road (temp.) Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

  -   

Rosemary Lane (Old Mint Street) (or EC3) Rosemary Lane (Mahazike Torah) Congregation

 59  

St George Street St. George's and Shadwell Synagogue

 -  

St Mark's Street Kalischer Synagogue

 3  

St Mary Street St. Mary Street Synagogue

28  

St. Peters Road Mile End Talmud Torah "Yavnah" Synagogue

 2  

Sander Street Sander Street Synagogue

  -   

Sandys Row Sandys Row Synagogue*

-  

Scarborough Street Scarborough Street Synagogue

34  

Settles Street, Settles Street Synagogue

22  

Sidney Square Beth Jacob Synagogue

22  

Sidney Square Jewish Centre Synagogue

69  

Sidney Street Kehillath Moshe Anshe Belz Synagogue

101  

Sidney Street Sidney Street Synagogue

1  

Smith Buildings, Leadenhall Street, EC3 The Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Spital Square United Workmen's and Wlodowa Synagogue

 -  

Spital Square Spital Square Synagogue

 10  

Spital Square Spital Square Poltava Synagogue

 12  

Spital Street Spital Street Synagogue

 44  

Spital Street Spital Street Synagogue

 46  

Spital Street Spital Street Synagogue

53   

Stepney Green Stepney Orthodox Synagogue

-   

Steward Street Kalischer Chevra

 -   

Sussex Place, Leadenhall Street, EC3 The Beth Hamedrash

68-70  

Teesdale Street Teesdale Street Synagogue

 -   

Union Street (now Adler Street) The Beth Hamedrash

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street) Great Synagogue

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street) Hambro' Synagogue

-   

Union Street (now Adler Street) "Jerusalem" Chevra

14-16  

Vallance Road (formerly Baker's Row) Kehilath Israel Synagogue

31B  

Vallance Road (formerly Baker's Row) Nezach Israel Beth Hamedrash

 -   

Vine Court, Whitechapel Vine Court Synagogue

192  

Whitechapel Road Whitechapel Road Synagogue

-  

White's Row Sandy's Row Synagogue

-   

White's Row Goulston Street Synagogue

2  

White's Row White's Row Synagogue

  -  

Widegate Street Mikrah Chevra - Plotzker Synagogue

17  

Wilkes Street Warsaw Lodge Synagogue

93  

Wilkes Street Wilkes Street Synagogue

-   

Windsor Street Windsor Street Chevra
     

1920's Map of East End Synagogue (link)

 

 

Click below to view London Congregations arranged as follows:

 

Greater London home page

Jewish Communities of England home page

Explanation of Terms Used

About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved