Grove Street Great Synagogue

London E.1.




Page created: 12 December 2006
Latest revision or update: 24 February 2015

Congregation Data

Latest Name:

Grove Street Great Synagogue

Former Name:

Grove Street Synagogue


96 Golding Street (formerly Grove Street), Commercial Road, London E1

(Location: The area in which Grove Street was situated in London's East End has been subject to much redevelopment and the northern section of the street no longer exists and the southern section is now known as Golding Street. Grove Street ran south for about quarter of a mile from Commercial Road to Cable Street, parallel with Christian Street, to the west, and Canon Street Road, about 400 feet to the east.)

Date Founded:

Prior to 1929 (source)

Current Status:

Closed in about 1949 (source)

Amalgamated with Nelson Street Sphardish Synagogue


Orthodox - Ashkenazi


An affiliated synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues.

Local Government Districts:

The locality is now in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, Golding Street / Grove Street was in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965.

Grove Street had also been in the civil parish of St George in the East, which was abolished in 1927 to be absorbed into Stepney Borough parish, which itself was abolished 1965.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - St George in the East
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
Since 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which now holds the registers)

Other Congregation Information

Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations of the London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations

Explanation of Terms Used




About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen

Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.

Copyright © 2002 - 2015 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved