JCR-UK

Scarborough Street Synagogue

(formerly Gun Yard "Polish" Synagogue)

City of London, London E.C.3.

 

              

         
 


Page created: 29 August 2006
Latest revision or update: 2 February 2014

Congregation Data

Official Name:

Scarborough Street Synagogue

Former Name:

The Gun Yard "Polish" Synagogue or Gun Square "Polish" Synagogue

Addresses:

Scarborough Street, Goodman's Fields, London E1

Previously in Mansell Street, London E1 (from at least 1870)

And prior thereto, in Gun Yard (or Gun Square), off Hounsditch, London E.C.3.

Mansell Street runs south some 1,000 feet from Aldgate High Street (opposite Middlesex Street) to Prescott (formerly Great Prescott) Street and the new Tower Gateway DLR Station. It is parallel with Leman Street (500 feet to the east) and Minories (400 feet to the west).

Scarborough Street (some 500 feet long) lies to the east of Mansell Street and runs east-west, parallel with and 300 feet to the north of Prescott Street.

The locality of Gun Square, previously known as Gun Yard, has been redeveloped and the square/yard no longer exists. It lay to the east of the southern end of Hounsditch, approximately in the current position of St. Botolph Building. (Not to be confused with Gun Street in Spitalfields, further to the North.)

Date Formed:

1792 - one of the three minor congregations established in London in the eighteenth century. The others were the Rosemary Lane Congregation and the Cutler Street "Polish" Synagogue.

Current Status:

Closed, 1920's (based upon latest appearance in Jewish Year Books)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

Initially, may have been a dependency of the New Synagogue.
Was one of the congregations that attended the meeting of 16 October 1887 to form the Federation of Synagogues, and became one of the original federated synagogues on 6 November 1887. 

Membership Data:

1870 - 130 members  (Social History of the Jews in England by V. D. Lipman, p.74)
1896 -   52 members  (Jewish Year Book 1896-1897)
1905 -   83 members  (Jewish Year Book 1906)
1915 -   96 members  (Jewish Year Book 1916)

Local Authority Districts:

City of London:

Gun Yard/Square was, and the northern section of Mansell Street is, in the Portsoken Ward of the City of London, within the administrative area of Greater London. Until the abolition in 1908 of civil parishes in the City, they were within the parish of St. Botolph Without Aldgate.

Whitechapel:

Scarborough Street and the central and southern sections of Mansell Street are in the London Borough of Tower Hamlets, created on 1 April 1965, within the administrative area of Greater London.

Previously, they were in the Metropolitan Borough of Stepney (established 1900) within the County of London (established 1889), both of which entities were abolished in 1965. These roads were also in the civil parish of Whitechapel (in the former County of Middlesex until 1889), which was abolished in 1927 by absorption into Stepney Borough parish (until that parish's abolition in 1965). The civil parish of Whitechapel formed a constituent part of the Whitechapel District from 1856 to 1900.

Registration Districts:

From 1 July 1837 - City of London

From 1 July 1837 - Whitechapel
From 1 January 1926 - Stepney
From 1 January 1983 - Tower Hamlets (which may now hold the registers)

Other Congregation Information


Street Directory of Synagogues in East End and City of London

Jewish Congregations in the City of London and London East End

Greater London home page

List of Federation of Synagogues Congregations


Explanation of Terms Used
 
 
 


About JCR-UK   |   JCR-UK home page  |   Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen



Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2014 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved