tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ostrog

Town Leader: Prentiss Smith

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/ostroh

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ostrog
1900s District: Ostrog
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ostroh, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Острог  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Острог  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ostrog, Zdołbunów, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Ostrog, Soviet Union

Other names: Ostroh [Ukr], Ostrog [Rus, Yid], Ostrog [Pol], Ostra, Ostraha, Ostre

Coordinates:
50°20'N 26°31'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory, 1934Ron DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish. Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province, Fond 1, Opis 2, Delo 4452.
Memorials of Jewish communities, Krzemieniec, Kalisz, Ostrog, Wlodzimierz, 1779-1780Ron DoctorIn progress
1. Memorials* (Journals) of the Jewish communities in towns Krzemieniec, Kalisz, Ostrog and Wlodzimierz regarding the extension of the loans repayment.  2. Testimony related to repayment loan by Poznan synagogue.  3. Kazimierz Synagogue Supplication related to the students bad behavior.  4. Complaints by the lessees Berko Wolowicz and Nosen Moszkowicz against the owner Knihininski.; 1779-1780; HM 2-8992.18; Polish; ; Originally from Moscow Archives GADA Fond 1603 Opis 1 delo 102
Fundraising Project, Ostroh (Ostrog) Document Acquisition and Translation ProjectsMel WerbachIn progress
A trilingual translator will extract data from the original records, translate them into English, and enter the data into a spreadsheet template provided by JewishGen.  Once those tasks are complete, JewishGen will integrate the new data into the JewishGen Ukraine Database
See more Ostrog projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Joint Distribution Committee, Ostrog1917-1990
Names and items (artifacts, documents, index cards, lists, prints, and remitters) in the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) Archives that are associated with Kremenets-district and nearby towns, with links to the items.												
Kremenets-district towns found in the materials are Kozin, Kremenets, Lanovtsy, Oleksinets, Pochayev, Podbereztsy, Radzivilov, Shumsk, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, and Yampol. Also included are items related to Aleksandriya, Annopol, Antonovka, Baranovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Goshcha, Kilikiev, Kuty, Mezherichi (Ostrog district), Mezhirichi (Rovno district), and Ostrog. [This is a large file.]												
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Ostrog
Photos of 121 Ostrog catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Polish. Translations are in progress. Contact 
Janette Silverman for more information.
Mazkeret li-gedole Ostrah', Ostrog1907
This book, by Menahem Mendel Biber, is a seminal text on the history and people of Ostrog. It was published by Bi-defus shel H.Y. Sheptil in Berdichev and is
Written in Hebrew. The Library Of Congress Catalog No. is DS135 R93 O7. It is available by free download from many online websites, including Open Library and Internet Library. Do a Google search on the title to find more download sites.
See more Ostrog collections

Master Name Index for Ostrog

, ?, BERENZON, BERNZON, BIRMAN, BLYAH, BRONFELDMAN, DERISH, DERMANER, DERMONSKY, DORMANSKAYA, DRIKER, DYRYZH, FAISILBERG, FELDMAN, FINKELYU, FISHMAN, FRIDMAN, GASPID, GILGUR, GOCHSHTEIN, GOIHMAN, GOLENDER, GORENBERG, GULMAN, HAIT, ITSKOVICH, KINIKS, KOSTYANSKY, KOWEN, KUNIVER, KUPELSKY, KUPERBARG, LEIBOVICH, LESKHES, LITVIN, MIRONOVSKY, MOLOROM, MOLYROS, NAHMANZON, NAHONZON, PEKAR, PEREL, PORTNOY, REICHTMAN, REIDER, REZNIK, ROSNIK, RUBINSTEIN, SAKIN
See more Ostrog names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Ostroh Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Ostrog district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ostrog ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2021, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.