tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lutsk

Town Leader: Hana Abdul-Haq

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lutsk/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lutsk
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lutsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Луцьк  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Луцк  listen town name in russian

1930s: luck, Łuck, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Lutsk, Soviet Union

Other names: Lutsk [Ukr], luck [Pol], Lutzk [Yid], Lutsk [Rus], Luzk [Ger], Luck, Luytsk

Coordinates:
50°45'N 25°20'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory, 1934Ron DoctorIn progress
Report related to the liquidation of OZPP in Wolyn territory and searches of the party members homes.  Party members whose homes were searched by the police are listed. Searches were conducted in: Wlodzimierz, Ostrog, Wisniowiec, Dubno, Hoszcza, Tuczyn, Miedzyrzec (Korecki), Rowne, Luck and Luck district, Kowel, Mielnica, Maniewicze, Holoby and Turzysk; 1934; HM 2-9631.19; Polish. Originally from  GAVO - Government Archives of Luck Province, Fond 1, Opis 2, Delo 4452.
Preparation of chalutzim for departure to Palestine, 1937Ron DoctorIn progress
Wolyn Province, Headquarters of Provincial Police in Luck Investigations Department, Reports related to the “preparation of chalutzim” for departure to Palestine in districts Lublom, Zdolbunow, Rowne, Kostopol, Dubno, Krzemieniec, Sarny, Wlodzimierz, Horochow, Luck, Kowel; 1937; HM 2-9631.21; Polish. Originally from GAVO, G. Lutsk, fond 1, opis 2, delo 6616.
Privileges granted to Jews; number of Jewish homes in towns, 1544-1663Ron DoctorIn progress
Title: Archives of Crown Treasury XLVI
Lustration of Wolyn Province, which includes privileges granted to Jews and lists number of Jewish homes in towns: Luck (1579-1656, privileges for Jews in Poland-1453, for selling footwear -1544, settlement with the tailors guild -1546, ban on trade-1629, settlements with towns: Krzemieniec (1569-1659); Wlodzimierz (1570-1649); Swiniuchy (1663); Kowel (1547-1650, ban on trade -1618, settlement with town-1661); Wyzwa (1644).
Included also: list of Jewish homes in Wlodzimierz (1616), complaints against Jews (1652-1653), settlement of town Wlodzimierz lease (1663); complaint against Kowel Jews, who have  built synagogue with the height exceeding church height; complaints by Jews and Christians in Krzemieniec; 1544-1663; HM 2-9930.5; Polish & Latin. Originally from AGAD, Warsaw, sygn. 17, nr. A-882.
See more Lutsk projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Books, Lutsk
2 books 2 Ybs, both translated.
    Sefer Lutsk (Tel Aviv, 1961). Partial translation at: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Lutsk1/Lutsk1.html
    Geven a shtot Lutsk, geven un umgekumen (Paris, 1962). Partial translation at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/lutsk/lutsk.html. Translation: Partially translated Sefer Lutsk (Tel Aviv, 1961). Partial translation at: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/Lutsk1/Lutsk1.html
    Geven a shtot Lutsk, geven un umgekumen (Paris, 1962). Partial translation at:
http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/lutsk/lutsk.html
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Lutsk
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 52: "Lutzk".
Pinkas HaKehilot, Lutsk
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 117-126: "Luck"
See more Lutsk collections

Master Name Index for Lutsk

BOOLKA, FISH, GRUBMAN, LOTOKER, VIDREKOL
See more Lutsk names on MNI Database

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Lutsk Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Lutsk district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lutsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2021, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.