UKRAINE RD Search
   

Kamennyy Brod

Town Leader: Allan Dolgow

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kamennyy_brod/
KehilaLinks Status: This town's KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JG Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kamennyy Brod
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kamyanyi Brid, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Кам"яний Брод  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Каменный Брод  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kamenni-Brod, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kamennyy Brod, Soviet Union

Other names: Kamennyy Brod [Rus], Kameny Brod [Yid], Kamianiy Brid [Ukr], Kammeny Brod [Pol], Brod Kamienny, Kamenni-Brod, Kammeny Brod, Kamjanyj Brid, Kamennobrod

Coordinates:
50°25'N 27°50'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JOWBR - Kamennyy Brod Cemetery Information

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life (2001), Kamennyy BrodGeneral Reference 
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Kamennyy BrodGeneral Reference 
Slownik Geograficzny, Kamennyy BrodGeneral Reference 
 Period: 1880-1902Słownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), III, p. 772: "Kammeny bród". In Polish.



Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy District Volhynia Province 

 Search for Kamennyy Brod ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the UKRAINE RD's town pages?