tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Peschanka

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Peschanka Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/pishchanka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Peschanka
1900s District: Olgopol
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pishchanka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Піщанка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Песчанка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Peschanka, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Peschanka, Soviet Union

Other names: Peschanka [Rus], Pishchanka [Ukr], Pistchanka [Yid], Piszczanka [Pol], Peschanki, Pestchanka, Peschanaya, Piscanka, Pischanka

Coordinates:
48°12'N 28°54'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), PeschankaEliana AizimIn progress
Extract records from the EIDB and index the unindexed fields. Use town-based extractions of passenger manifests.
Jewish Communities & Shtetls in Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii and other Not assignedNot Yet Started
Lists of Jewish communities and shtetls of Vinnitskiy and Ushittskiy Districts, Gajsii, Gonorovka, Kopaygorod, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Peschanka, Yampol". From census materials of 1806, Russian, HM2/9160.

Podolskiy Revenue Dept. Economics Section.
Kamenets-Podolskiy Province State Archive. Fond 225, Opis 19, Delo 505-508
Information on Jewish schools in various towns in the province of Podolia Not assignedNot Yet Started
Documents containing information on Jewish schools in various towns in the province of Podolia, CAHJP HM2/8878.3.

Data from the Jewish Schools Commissions regarding educational institutions in the districts of: Balta, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gajsin, Kamenets, Letichev, Litin, Mogilev, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Ushitsa, Yampol", also regarding cheders in the shtetls of: Bar, Gorodok, Kalinovka, Kamenets, Kamenka, Letichev, Medkovka, Mizyakov, Min"kovtsy, Mogilev, Nikolaev, N.-Konstantinov, Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Smotrich, St. Sinyava, St. Ushitsa, Strizhavka, Ternovka, Ulanov, Fel"shtin, Khashchevate, Yanov, Yarmolintsy.
See more Peschanka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Slownik Geograficzny, Peschanka
Slownik Geograficzny Królestwa Polskiego (1880-1902), VIII, pp. 232-233: "Piszczanka" #2.
Shtetl Finder, Cohen (1989), Peschanka
Shtetl Finder (1980), p. 73: "Pistchanka".
Pinkas Community Registers, Peschanka
on microfilm in The Institute of Microfilmed Hebrew Manuscripts, Jewish National and University Library in Jerusalem
See more Peschanka collections
Go back to: Olgopol district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Peschanka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.