tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Ozarintsy

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ozarintsy Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Ozarintsy KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Ozarintsy
1900s District: Mogilev
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Ozarintsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Озаринці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Озаринцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Ozarintsy, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Ozarintsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Ozarintsy [Rus], Ozaryntsi [Ukr], Ozarinet [Rom], Ozarynci

Coordinates:
48°32'N 27°48'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Ozarintsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Ozarintsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1835-1836 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 856GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 7
Ozarintsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1837-1838Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Ozarintsy Metrical books - b., m., div., d. 1837-1838 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 854GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 3
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of KrasnoJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Requests from the Jewish community leadership of Mogilev-Podolskiy, shtetls of Krasnoe, Murafa, Ozarintsi, on the manufacture of printing presses (?)  Information about the organization of Jewish community boards in the shtetls of Dzhurin, Shargorod. Included in the file: notice by the Mogilev community board offering free medical help; on the organization of an orphans" shelter; on the registration of Jews who have relatives in America; appeal by "Poalej Tsion" of Kamenets-Podolskiy in connection with recognition of the rights of the Jewish People to attend the Eretz Yisrael worldwide conference in San Remov; announcement of the (Soviet-era name of a committee: Evobshestkom) of Novaya Ushitsa on the compilation of a list of those who died in the pogroms, etc.  Language: Russian, Hebrew, Ukrainian, Yiddish, 1919, CAHJP HM2/9944.3.

Jewish Community Board of Mogilev-Podolskiy 
GAVO, Vinnitsa, Fond R-4155, Inv. 1, File 20 "A"
See more Ozarintsy projects
Go back to: Mogilev district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Ozarintsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 09-07-2017
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.