tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lyubar

Town Leader: Ellen Shindelman Kowitt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Lyubar/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lyubar
1900s District: Novograd-Volynskiy
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lyubar, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Любар  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Любар  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lyubar, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Lyubar, Soviet Union

Other names: Lyubar [Rus, Ukr], Lieber Tov [Yid], Lubar [Pol], Liubar, Ljubar, Luber

Coordinates:
49°55'N 27°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
CAHJP Novograd Volinskiy and Volyn Province Public School Information, 1849Michael LevinIn progress
259 images for 1849 Volyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee. Lists of pupils in kheders and their sponsors in towns and shtetls: Rovno, Dubno, Mizoch, Alexandriya, Goringorod, Torgovitsa, Olesk, Klevan, Novograd-Volynskiy, Bazaliya, Starokonstatinov, Teofiopol, Tartak, Lyubar, Krasnostav, Polonnoye, Volochisk, Kuzmin, Romanov, Korets, Gorodnitsa, Kulchiny, Baranovka, Ostropol, Miropol, Rogachev, Berezdov, Varkovichi, Olyka, Mlinov, Muravitsa, Berestechko, Derazhne, Stepan, Visotsk, Dombrovitsa, Berezno

HM2/9343.1

Originally from GAZhO, Zhitomir State Archives, Fond 1, Opis 1, Delo 774
Zionist Organization Surveillance from multiple towns, 1910-1912 Not assignedNot Yet Started
On surveillance of Zionist organisations members"activity incl.: names of members of the 10-th Zionist Congress in Basel from cities: Vilno, Vitebsk, Lepel, Lyubar, Novograd-Volhynskiy, Pinsk, Smorgon, Tiflis, Kherson; information about Zionist congress activists in Polonnoye incl.: list of participants (17-08-1910), Manifesto (in Hebrew ...); Appeals "haverim nekhbadim", "Nidva nakhala shel Keren ha-kayemet" ["Dear Friends" … "donations to the community fund" … "donations to the Olive Tree Fund."] and other documents of the Zionist Party: Lists of members from towns: Dubno, Zdolbunov, Kremenets, Lutsk, Ostrog, Radzivilov, Rovno. Slavuta, 1910-1912, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/9896.14.
Central State Historical Archive (TsGIAU), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 1335, Opis 3, Delo 38

Volhyn Province Gendarme Administration.
Information about pogroms in cities and towns: Berdichev, Borsharovka, Vahnovka, Voro Not assignedNot Yet Started
Minutes of meeting of the Raynats Commission in the executive committee of Zhmernika; Correspondence on the election for the Village Council, including the material of hebrew Kalinovki board election;of attempts to distort the board Gávea Braila; the complaint of Reds artisans to Fininspektora; about the hostility of the community board "Ozet" of Litin; the arrival of the Moscow newspaper to Vinnitsa; the arrangement used in synagogues Clubs of Meshiroba and Shmerniki; on the communist opposition in Council Hebrew elections in localities: Belilobka, Bcheraishe, Lyubar, Pogrebische, Ruschin, Chartoria, Yanushpol; Hebrew Boronobitsy requests, Raigoroda and Yanoba transfer to Birobidshay, etc., 1929; Russian, Ukrainian & Yiddish; CAHJP HM2/9672..?.

Vinnitsa Regional Executive CommitteeNational Archives of Volgograd
See more Lyubar projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Lyubar1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Soviet Extraordinary Commission: Lists, Lyubar
documents identified
Slownik Geograficzny, Lyubar
See more Lyubar collections

Master Name Index for Lyubar

ALTER, DAITCH, GLEIZER, ITSKOVICH, OSTROVSKY, PEN, ROSENFELD, SHAIN, SPIEGELMACHER, ZAM
See more Lyubar names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Novograd-Volynskiy district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lyubar ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.