tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Chudnov

Town Leader: Ellen Shindelman Kowitt

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Chudnov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Chudnov
1900s District: Zhitomir
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Chudnov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Чуднов  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Чуднов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Chudnov, Zhitomir, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Chudnov, Soviet Union

Other names: Chudnov [Rus, Yid], Chudniv [Ukr], Cudnow [Pol], Tschudnow, Tshudenov, Cudnov, Cudniv, Chudnow, Czudnow

Coordinates:
50°03'N 28°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Legal documents Not assignedNot Yet Started
By request of "a Berdichev native, making business on possessory mercy", Zhitomir merchant ("honored the gold medal") Ruvin RUBINSHTEYN, a report to the Emperor on abuses, false denunciations, blackmailing, his arrest and being kept under surveillance during 13 years in the matter of " financial tax in Berdichev on illegal goods"Contains materials of this and other Delos by revision of senator SIVERS (1816) in the Senate, including Zhitomir, Berdichev, Raygorodok and Chudnov: in printed "Notes of the General Assembly of the Senate" there are rent conditions in Berdichev, concluded with the owner- Prince Radzivil in 1794 and 1814, 1807-1811; 1828; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9559.27.
3-rd Department of His Imperial Majesty.
State Archives of Russian Federation (GARF), Moscow, Fond 109, ex. 2, Opis 5, Delo 85
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms. Description of Pogroms Not assignedNot Yet Started
Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of Pogroms.
Description of pogroms that took place in the towns of: Bazar, Baranovke, Zviagel (Novograd-Vol), Ivanitze, Krasnopol, Lobar, Horodishtseh, Romanov, Tshudnov with lists of the murdered.
The understanding of the situation of the Jewish population from the towns of: Beliya Tzerkov, and Tshernihov, 1918-1921, Yiddish, Russian & Hebrew, CAHJP HM2/????.

Committee for Assistance to the Jewish Victims of PogromsState Archive of Kyiv Oblast (GAKO), Kyiv, Fond 3050, Opis 1, Delo 183
Melamed applications & certifications Not assignedNot Yet Started
Lists of those who passed exams for melameds from towns and shtetls: Rovno, Klevan, Alexandriya, Derazhnya, Mezhirich, Goringrod, Tuchin, Lyudvipol, Antonovka, Stepan, Berezno, Dombrovitsa, Dubno, Varkovichi, Muravitsa, Olyka, Mlynov, Demidovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Torgovitse, Mizoch, Zhitomir, Kotelnya, Kodnya, Raygorodok, Levkov, Ivnitsa, Khodorkov, Radomysl, chudnov, Leshchin, Chenrnyakhov; 1846-1852, 1856; Russian; CAHJP HM2/9343.3.
Volhyn Province Directorate of public schools, Volhyn Province Jewish Schools"Committee.
GAZhO, Zhitomir Region State Archives, Fond 71, Opis 1, Delo 794
See more Chudnov projects

Master Name Index for Chudnov

GILMAN, TSETSKY?
See more Chudnov names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Journey to ChudnovTravel ReportsMel Chudnof
Trip to Volhynia (August 1999)Travel ReportsEllen Shindelman Kowitt
Go back to: Zhitomir district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Chudnov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.