UKRAINE RD Search
   

Kozelets

Town Leader: Tom Erribe

External website: http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ukrchern/

JG Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kozelets
1900s District: Kozelets
1900s Province: Chernigov
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kozelets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Козелець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Козелец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kozelets, Chernigov, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Kozelets, Soviet Union

Other names: Kozelets [Rus, Ukr], Kozeletz [Yid], Koselez [Ger], Kozielec [Pol], Kozelec

Coordinates:
50°55'N 31°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Family Records, FHL Catalog Entry, Kozelets town & district 1882-19061882-1906
4 microfilms, FHL Catalog entry for Kozelets
Family lists (tax poll census) for the Jewish community in Kozelets district, Chernigov, Russia; later Kozelets, Chernihiv, Ukraine. These lists were created to record information on the representatives of the taxable social classes. Text in Russian.
Fond 127, Opis 5, Delo 1567
Fond 127, Opis 14, Dela 3540, 4064, 4069, 4263. 
Microfilm Nos. 1409779-1409781, 1696868
Vital Records-FHL Catalog Entry, Jewish, Kozelets Town 1854-18621854-1862
2 microfilms for Kozelets, Jewish vital records.
Registers of Jewish births, marriages, deaths, divorces for Kozelets, Kozelets, Chernigov, Russia; Text in Russian and Hebrew. 
Fond 679, Opis 12, Dela 572-591
Microfilm Nos. 2125331-2125332
See also FHL Catalog Card for vital records for Kozelets District towns.
Revision List 1782-1858, Kozelets1782-1858
1782-1858



Go back to: Kozelets District Chernigov Province 

 Search for Kozelets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the UKRAINE RD's town pages?