Bessarabia-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Grigoriopol

Town Leader: Inna Vayner

JewishGen KehilaLinks: https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/grigoriopol/
KehilaLinks Status: In progress

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Grigoriopol
1900s District: Transnistria (Tiraspol, Olgopol, Balta)
1900s Province: Kherson / Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Grigoriopol, Moldova
Modern Ukrainian:
Modern Russian:

1930s: Grigoriopol, Transnistria, Moldavian ASSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Grigoriopol, Soviet Union

Other names: Grigoriopol [Rom, Mold, Yid, Pol], Grigoriopol' [Rus, Ukr], Grigoreopol

Coordinates:
47°09'N 29°18'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

Project Short DescriptionStatusView
Grigoriopol Jewish CemeteryCompleted
Coordinator: Jeffrey Wexler
 (December, 2015)
Grigoriopol Jewish Cemetery was photographed and indexed. 73 records with 72 photographs are sent to JewishGen/JOWBR. Please see the overview, maps, photos, access to 30 photos of Unknown graves and more at Grigoriopol Cemetery Report and 30 photos of unknown graves.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Grigoriopol Jewish Cemetery19 and 20 centuries
Photograph of the cemetery gravestones
Go back to: Transnistria (Tiraspol, Olgopol, Balta) district Kherson / Podolia province  

 Search for Grigoriopol ancestors in JG Romania Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Bessarabia SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 12-28-2019
  •    
  • Site Map
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  •  
    Visit BASE SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Contents Copyright © 2011-2020, JewishGen/Bessarabia SIG. All rights reserved.
    SIG Website Platform developed by Ariel Parkansky (see License terms)