JCR-UK

the former

Dollis Hill Synagogue

Dollis Hill, London NW2

 

 

   
 


Page created: 12 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 24 January 2018


Dollis Hill Synagogue 1937-1995

Congregation Data

Name:

Dollis Hill Synagogue

Former Name:

Dollis Hill and Gladstone Park Synagogue

Address:

The purpose-built synagogue was at Parkside, Dollis Hill Lane, London NW2 6RT  (building commenced 1937, consecrated by Chief Rabbi Hertz in 1938). A Grade 2 listed building

In 1995, the synagogue building was sold to the Avigdor Hirsch Torah Primary School, together with the Congregation's small adjacent community centre, the latter being used as the school hall, which the Congregation used for services on Shabbat until 2011.

Former Address:

Until 1933, the Neasden Mission Hall. (Between 1933 and 1937, the congregations used a small synagogue on the Parkside site, which subsequently served as the community centre.)

Current Status:

Closed in 2011

Date Formed:

1929 (first meeting in private homes)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue  from 1932, becoming a district synagogue in 1937 and a constituent synagogue in 1949.

Selected Ministers:

Rabbi Isaac Swift - 1938 to 1951(i)

Rabbi Harry Rabinowicz - 1951 to about 1975(ii)

Rabbi Maurice Landy (part time) -1977 to 1987(iii)

Selected Reader (Chazan):

Revd. Harold Taylor - 1951 to 1995(iv)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders

1950 -  617 male seat-holders(v)
1960 -  650  male seat-holders(v) 
1970 -  492  male seat-holders(v) 
1984 -  255  male members(vi)
1989 -  176  male members(vi) 
1997 -  106  male members(vi)

Local Government Districts:

Dollis Hill is a residential suburb in the London Borough of Brent (vii)and was previously (until 1965) in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden, and prior thereto (from 1894 until 1933) in the former Urban District of Willesden.

Registration District (BDM):

Brent(viii) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) United Synagogue website - articles on closure of Synagogue, July 2011 (see On-line Articles section on this page).

  • (ii) Based upon first listing in Jewish Year Book 1952 and on listing in Jewish Year Book 1976 (although may have been listed in a later edition).

  • (iii) United Synagogue website - articles on closure of Synagogue, July 2011 (see On-line Articles section on this page).

  • (iv) ibid.

  • (v) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pages 218/9.

  • (vi) Lost Synagogues of London by Peter Renton (2000), page 162.

  • (vii) The London Borough of Brent, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the Municipal Boroughs of Willesden and Wembley (both of which had been in the former county of Middlesex). 

  • (viii) The former Registration District was Willesden, from formation of the congregation until 1 April 1965. All registers would now be held by current register office.

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK

  • Selected Bibliography:

    • The Synagogues of Europe by C. H. Krinsky, 1985 (The M.I.T. Press, Cambridge MA) pp. 424-426.

    • The Lost Synagogues of London by P. Renton, 2000 (Tymsder Publications, London)  pp. 162-163

    • other Brent bibliography and sources

on Thir Parties' Website


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2018 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved