JCR-UK

the former

Barking and Becontree (Affiliated) Synagogue

Dagenham, Essex

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 13 August 2017


The former Becontree and Barking Synagogue, 2016

 

Congregation Data

Name:

Barking and Becontree Synagogue

Previous Name:

Barking and Becontree Affiliated Synagogue (until early 1990s)

Barking and Becontree Hebrew Congregation (until early 1960s)

Address:

200 Becontree Avenue, Becontree, Dagenham, Essex RM8 2TR(i)

Formed:

Formed in 1949 on the merger of Barking Hebrew Congregation and  Becontree and District Associate Synagogue.(ii)

Current Status:

Closed July 2014 (last Sabbath service was held on 28 June 2014).(iii)

As of January 2017, the former synagogue building and site, owned by the United Synagogue Trust ,had not yet been sold, although there were plans for acquisition by the council for housing development.(iv)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

The Congregation was an Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue, which had been the status held by the Barking Hebrew Congregation prior to the merger.(v)

Ministers (and Reader):

Rev. L. Sober - Reader from about 1963 to about 1968(vi)

Rev. J.D. Lorraine - c. 1971(vii)

Rabbi Dr. S. Hermon - c.1975(viii)

Rev. Dr. Julian Jacobs M.A. - c.1979(ix)

Membership Data(x):

1950 -  209  male seat holders
1960 -  204  male seat holders
1970 -  208  male seat holders

Local Government Districts:

Becontree lies within the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham (which was known as the London Borough of Barking until 1980), created in 1965 and is situated in the northeast of the administrative area of Greater London.

The locality was previously in the Municipal Borough of Barking (incorporated as a borough in 1931, formerly the Urban District of Barking Town from 1882) within the county of Essex. In 1965, most of the Municipal Borough of Barking was merged with most of the Municipal Borough of Dagenham to form the present London Borough.

Registration District:

Barking & Dagenham (from 1 April 1965, renamed from Barking on 1 April 1989) - Register Office website.

Previous Registration District - Romford, from founding of the merged congregation until 1 April 1965.

(All records would now be held by current office.)

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This had been the address the address of the Becontree & Distict Associate Synagogue prior to the 1949 merger.

  • (ii) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by A. Newman, 1976, pp.222-3. 

  • (iii) Related by former congregant.

  • (iv) The Barking and Dagenham Post, 11 January 2017.

  • (v) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by A. Newman, 1976, pp.222-3 and The London Metropolitan Archives (Ref. Code: ACC/2712/BKS) - Administrative History of Barking Hebrew Congregation.

  • (vi) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Book 1963 through 1968, and may also have been listed in earlier or later editions.

  • (vii) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Book 1971, and may also have been listed in earlier or later editions.

  • (viii) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Book 1975, and may also have been listed in earlier editions.

  • (ix) Based upon listing in Jewish Year Book 1979, and may also have been listed in earlier or later editions.

  • (x) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by A. Newman, 1976, pp.218-219.


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Barking and Dagenham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved