JCR-UK

Ilford Federation Synagogue

Ilford, Essex

 

 

   
 


Page created: 16 November 2006
Latest revision or update: 3 September 2017

Ilford Federation Synagogue
Ilford Federation Synagogue, Clarence Avenue
David Newman 2017 

Congregation Data

Current Name:

Ilford Federation Synagogue

Former Name:

Ilford and Valentine's Park Synagogue

Address:

2a Clarence Avenue (initially described as the Dennis Centre, 84 Beehive Lane), Ilford, Essex IL2 6JH. The building is situated on the corner of Clarence Avenue and Beehive Lane.

Previous Addresses:

14-16 Coventry Road, Ilford, Essex IL1 4QR (until October 2013)(i)

Previously at 316 Perth Road, Ilford, Essex (until early 1930's)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1927

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the Federation of Synagogues since about 1960, previously affiliated.

Local Government Districts:

Ilford, in northeast London, is in the London Borough of Redbridge and was previously (until 1 April 1965) in the former Municipal Borough of Ilford.(ii)

Registration District (BDM):

Redbridge(iii) - Link To Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For Federation of Synagogues cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the Federation of Synagogues.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Ilford Recorder 25 October 2013.

  • (ii) The London Borough of Redbridge, an Outer London Borough, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the Municipal Borough of Ilford (incorporated as a borough in 1926) with the Municipal Borough of Wanstead and Woodford and parts of both the Municipal Borough of Dagenham and the Unban District of Chigwell. All these areas had then been part of the County of Essex.

  • (iii) The former Registration Districts were Essex South Western, from 1 July 1939 until 1 April 1965 and, prior thereto, Romford, from the founding of congregation. All registers would now be held by the current register office.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK

 

List of Congregations in the Federation of Synagogues

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Redbridge

Other Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 
 

 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved