JCR-UK

the former

Cricklewood Synagogue

Cricklewood, London NW2

 

 

   
 


Page created: 11 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 24 January 2018

Leslie Bailey 2008 

A photograph of the former Cricklewood Synagogue, Walm Lane (July 2008),
now converted into an apartment block
.
Reproduced with the kind permission of Leslie Bailey

 

Congregation Data

Name:

Cricklewood Synagogue

Former Name:

Willesden Green & Cricklewood Hebrew Congregation (until 1931)

Address:

131 Walm Lane, Cricklewood, London NW2 3AU  (Foundation laid 1931)

In 1989, the congregation moved from the main synagogue building, which was sold, into an adjoining hall.

Date Formed:

A meeting was held in 1923 to form the congregation.

Current Status:

Closed in about 2005(i)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1931.

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders:(ii)

1931

1940

1950

1960

1970

50

663

742

700

519

1989 - 153 male members(iii)

c2000 - 98 male and 128 female members(iv)

Also see below for seatholder records on All-UK Database.

Local Government Districts:

The district of Cricklewood in Northwest London is split between three London Boroughs, the London Borough of Brent(v) (the west, in which the synagogue was situated), the London Borough of Barnet (the northeast) and the London Borough of Camden (the southeast), all created on 1 April 1965 within the administrative area of Greater London.

The western part of Cricklewood was previously in the former Municipal Borough of Willesden  (which was an urban district from 1894, being incorporated as a borough in 1933).

Registration District (BMD):

Brent(vi) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) Based upon not being listed in Jewish Year Books after 2005.

  • (ii) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pages 216/7.

  • (iii) Lost Synagogues of London by Peter Renton, page 153.

  • (iv) Lost Synagogues of London by Peter Renton, page 154.

  • (v) The London Borough of Brent, an Outer London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the Municipal Boroughs of Willesden and Wembley (both of which had been in the former county of Middlesex). 

  • (vi) The former Registration District was Willesden, from formation of the congregation until 1 April 1965. All registers would now be held by current register office.

 


Search the All-UK Database

The records in the database specifically associated with Cricklewood Synagogue include:

Seatholders Lists

1933 (708 records).

For a list of other London records in the Database that may also include records associated with this congregation, click here.
 

 

Bibliography, On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to this Congregation

on JCR-UK


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Brent

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2018 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved