JCR-UK

Radlett United Synagogue

Radlett, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 


Page created: 19 May 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 June 2017

Town of Radlett

The town of Radlett is in the county of Hertfordshire, just to the north of the administrative boundary of Greater London. It is in the borough of Hertsmere, a local government district formed in 1974 and granted borough status in 1977. 

Radlett Jewish Community

Although Radlett already had a number of Jewish families by at least the 1960s, it was some time before organised Jewish congregations emerged. However, in the 1980s, one saw the beginnings of an orthodox congregation (see below) and the relocation to Radlett of a reform congregation (see Radlett Reform Synagogue).

Congregation Data

Name:

Radlett United Synagogue

Former Name:

Radlett Synagogue

Address:

22 Watling Street, Radlett, Herts WD7 7PN

Previously Radlett Village Hall

Current Status:

Active

When Founded:

In the early 1980s, an Orthodox Jewish group was formed by several families in Radlett, as an offshoot of Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue, holding services initially in peoples' homes and later in a hired hall. In 1995, the congregation was formally established when it acquired its own building and severed ties with Borehamwood & Elstree Synagogue, becoming an independent community.

Ritual:

Orthodox - Ashkenazi

Affiliation:

A constituent synagogue of the United Synagogue.

Ministers:

Rabbi Yitzak Sliw - 1995 to 1997

Rabbi Gideon Silvester - 1997 to November 2004

Rabbi Ariel Abel - August 2004 to August 2010

Rev. Elkan D Levy (acting minister) - 2010 to April 2011

Rabbi Saul Zneiber (temp. part time) - 2010 to May 2011

Rabbi Leo Dee - 2011 to July 2014 (Rebbetzen - Lucy Dee)

Rabbi Jonathan Hughes - from December 2015 to present (January 2017) (Rebbetzen -Chana Hughes)

Website:

http://www.radlettus.org

Membership Data:

2016 -  over 600 members (Synagogue's website)

Cemetery
Information:

For cemeteries used by the congregation, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue, of which Bushey Cemetery is only about 4 miles away.


Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page

 


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved