JCR-UK

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

Borehamwood, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

 

 

   

 
JCR-UK is a genealogical and historical website. It is not the official website of this congregation.


Congregation Data

Name:

Borehamwood and Elstree Synagogue

FormerName:

Borehamwood, Elstree and Radlett Synagogue(i)

Boreham Wood, Elstree & District Affiliated Synagogue(ii)

Addresses:

Principal Synagogue (BES@Croxdale)

Croxdale Road, Borehamwood, Herts WD6 4QF (iii)

Southside Synagogue (BES@Yahneh)

Synagogue, Yavneh College, Hillside Avenue (South Borehamwood), Herts(iv)

Alternative services are also held at a number of other additional venues, including Gilah Hall and a private home in Elstree(iv)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1955(v)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A constituent (full member) synagogue of the United Synagogue from about 1977(vi). Initially, from 1955, an affiliated synagogue.

Website:

https://www.borehamwoodshul.org

Senior Ministers:

Rev. M.A. Malis - about 1959 until about 1960(vii)

Rabbi A. Unterman - about 1963 until about 1977(viii)

Rabbi Alan Plancey (& Rebbetzen Miriam Plancey)  - about 1977 until retirement in 2007(ix)

Rabbi Dr. Naftali Brawer (& Rebbetzen (later Rabbi) Dina Brawer) - from 2007 until August 2011(x)

Rabbi Shimshon D. Silkin - senior interim rabbi from about 2011 until 2013(xi)

Rabbi Chaim Kanterovitz (& Rebbetszen Bianca Kanterovitz) - senior rabbi from November 2013 to November 2018(xii)

Associate or Assistant Rabbis:

Rabbi Adam S. Hill - associate minister from October 1991 until October 1993(xv)

Rabbi Boruch Boudilovsky (& Rebbetzen Esther Boudilovsky) - associate rabbi from 2010 until 2016 (rabbi of the Yavneh minyan from 2013)(xvi)

Rabbi Yaakov Finn - assistant (part-time) rabbi from October 2013 until present (January 2019)(xvii)

Rabbi Alex Chapper (& Rebbetzen Eva Chapper) - community rabbi from April 2017 to present (January 2019) (rabbi of Yavneh minyan) (xviii)

Membership Data:

United Synagogue(xxi)

1955 -  49 male seatholders

1960 -  92 male seatholders

1970 - 165 male seatholders

Reports(xxii)

2010 and 2016 - listed as having 1,000 to 1,499 members (by household)

Congregation's website(xxiii)

2018 - 1,200 families, the United Synagogue's largest congregation.

Charitable Status:

As a constituent of the United Synagogue, the congregation operates within that organisation's registered charity status (registered charity no. 242552).

Local Government District:

The Borough of Hertsmere, in the county of Hertfordshire, formed in 1974. For details and history, see Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page.

Registration District (BMD):

Hertfordshire(xxiv) - Register Office website

Cemetery Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue., of which Bushey Cemetery is only about 5 miles away.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) This is the name under which the congregation was listed solely in the Jewish Year Book 1995.

  • (ii) This is the name under which the congregation was listed in Jewish Year Books through 1977.

  • (iii) This was the address shown for the congregation in all Jewish Year Books since 1958.

  • (iv) Congregation's website, accessed 1 August 2018.

  • (v) Congregation's website, accessed 17 January 2017.

  • (vi) Based upon the congregation being first listed as a constituent member in the Jewish Year Book 1978. The congregation had previously been listed as an affiliated synagogue.

  • (vii) Based upon Rev. Malis MA being listed as minister of the congregation solely in the Jewish Year Book 1960.

  • (viii) Based upon Rabbi Unterman being listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1964 through 1977.

  • (ix) Congregation's webside, accessed 1 August 2018. Rabbi Plancey was listed as minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 1979 through 2007. Rabbi Plancey was appointed the Emeritus Rabbi of the congregation in about 2008, after a year's sabbatical following his retirement. He acted as temporary minister of Northwood Synagogue from his retirement until 2009 - Jewish Chronicle press report of 8 August 2008.

  • (x) Rabbi Dr. Brawer's profile, formerly on the congregation's webside, accessed 1 August 2018. He previously served as minister of Northwood Synagogue (1996-2007). Rabbi Dr. Brawer's wife, Dina, became the UK's first orthodox female rabbi in May 2018 - Times of Israel press report of 10 May 2018.

  • (xi) Based upon Rabbi Silkin being listed as interim minister of the congregation in Jewish Year Books 2012 through 2014. He was previously rabbi of Aish Community Synagogue,  Hendon (c-2008-c-2011) and subsequently became rabbi of Beis Yisrael - Ner Yisrael Borehamwood (2013-2015).

  • (xii) Rabbi Kanterovitz's profile previously on the congregation's webside, accessed 1 August 2018. In October 2018, it was reported (Jewish Chronicle report 23 October 2018) that Rabbi Kanterovitz would be taking an immediate "period of leave....for an unspecified period" and in November 2018 it was announced  (Jewish News report 21 November 2018) that he would be leaving his role "with his immefiate effect". Leeds-born Rabbi Kanterovitz previously served as minister of Kenton Synagogue and the Yeshurun Hebrew Congregation in South Manchester (c.2003-c.2013).

  • (xiii) and (xiv) Reserved).

  • (xv) Based upon Rabbi Hill's LinkedIn profile, accessed 7 August 2018. Rabbi Hill subsequently served as minister of Leicester Hebrew Congregation (October 1993 - August 1998), Birmingham Central Synagogue (August 1998 - May 2005) and Potters Bar and Brookmans Park United Synagogue (May 2005 to present - August 2018).

  • (xvi) Rabbi Bouilovsky's profile on Young Israel's website. Israel-born Rabbi Boudilovsky was subsequently appointed rabbi of the Young Israel Synagogue of North Netanya, Israel (from 2016 to present - November 2018).

  • (xvii) Congregation's website, last accessed 3 January 2019.

  • (xviii) Congregation's website, last accessed 3 January 2019 and United Synagogue report of November 2016 of Rabbi Chapper's selection. Rabbi Chapper was previously minister of Ilford Federation Synagogue (2003-2017).

  • (xix) and (xx) Reserved).

  • (xxi) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), page 221.

  • (xxii) Report on "Synagogue Membership in the United Kingdom in 2016", published by the Institute of Jewish Policy Research (JPR). Link to report.

  • (xxiii) Congregation's website, accessed 17 January 2017.

  • (xxiv) The former Registration Districts were Watford (1 March 1996 until 1 April 2008), Elstree & Potters Bar (1 April 1995 until 1 March 1996) and Barnet (from the formation of Congregation until 1 April 1995). All registers would now be held by current register office.


Hertsmere Jewish Communities home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Congregations in Greater London and its Outskirts

Jewish Communities of England home page


Page created: 19 May 2006
Data significantly expanded and notes added: 1 August 2018
Latest revision or update: 3 January 2019


Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved