JCR-UK

St Albans Synagogue

St Albans, Hertfordshire

 

 

   
 

Page created: 13 March 2006
Latest revision or update: 29 August 2017



The exterior of St Albans Synagogue
David Newman 2017

Congregation Data

Name:

St Albans United Synagogue, also known as St Albans Synagogue

Former Name:

St Albans Affiliated Synagogue

Developed from:

St Albans Hebrew Congregation

Address:

Oswald Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire, AL1 3AQ (from March 1951)

Previous Address:

54 Clarence Road, St Albans, Hertfordshire (until 1951)

Current Status:

Active

Formation:

The St Albans Hebrew Congregation was established in St Albans in 1933, services taking place in the homes of members. During the during WWII, the congregation increased in size with the arrival of evacuees from heavily populated areas of Central and Eastern London. (Although editions of the Jewish Year Book at the time make reference to the existence of a United Synagogue Membership Group loosely linked with United Synagogue, this would appear to be inaccurate). Subsequently, the congregation sought formal affiliation to United Synagogue.

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

A Constituent Synagogue of the United Synagogue since 26 September 2011, and previously an Affiliated Synagogue of the United Synagogue from 5 April 1948.

Website:

http://www.stalbanssynagogue.org.uk

Minister:

Rabbi Daniel Sturgess - from 2014(i) to present (June 2017) - the Congregation's first rabbi for 50 years  -  Rebbetzin Alli Sturgess

Membership Data:

1947 - 112 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1950 -   96 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1960 -   69 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
1970 -   41 male seatholders (United Synagogue 1870-1970)
2013 -   68 male members and 78 female members (Synagogue Administrator)

Registration District:

Hertfordshire (since 1 April 2008) - Register Office website.

Previous Registration District - St Albans, from founding of the congregation until 1 April 2008.

(All records would now be held by current office.)

Cemetery
Information:

There is no Jewish cemetery in St Albans. For cemeteries used by the Congregation, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue, of which Bushey Cemetery is only some 10 miles away and Waltham Abbey some 20 miles.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  • (i) United Synagogue Website, accessed 29 June 2017.

 

On-line Articles and Other Material
relating to the St Albans Synagogues

on JCR-UK


D. Wenzerul 2001
One of the Stained Glass Windows from St Albans Synagogue


St Albans Jewish Community home page


List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in Hertfordshire

Jewish Communities of England home page

 
  

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2017 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved