tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Staryy Aleksinets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Staryy Aleksinets KehilaLinks Owner

1900s Name: Staryy Aleksinets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staryy Aleksinets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Старий Олексинець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старый Алексинец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Staryy Aleksinets, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Staryy Aleksinets, Soviet Union

Other names: Aleksinets, Oleksinets, Oleksinets-Stary, Oleksiniec, Stary Oleksiniec, Staryy Aleksinets, Staryy Oleksinets, Staryy Oleksynets

Coordinates:
49°50'N 25°33'E Mapquest Google Maps

Staryy and Novvy Aleksinets: In the 1900s time period, they were two separate, but very closely related, towns according to some documents that Ron Doctor has. At that time, they were not just contiguous neighborhoods. He surmises from the histories he has read that originally the town now known as Staryy Aleksinets was called Aleksinets. At some point people moved to the other side of the river and created a new town which was named Novyy Oleksinets (with an O, not an A). At that point the previous town became known as Staryy Aleksinets. Most, but not all, of the Jews lived in Novyy Oleksinets.

Staryy Aleksinets data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Staryy Aleksinets. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Staryy Aleksinets. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Private Business Owners, Kremenets District, KDRG 2611936
Translation of Kremenets Private Business Owners, 1936, KDRG CA-261, Ternopil Archives, Fond 2, Opis 3, Sp 788, received from CAHJP. Translated but not proofed. Includes business owners in the towns of Berezhtsy, Belozirka, Katerburg, Lanovtsy, Pochayev, Staryy Oleksinets, Shumsk, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, and other towns.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Private Business Owners, Kremenets District, KDRG 2601934-1935
Translation of Kremenets Private Business Owners, 1934-1935, KDRG CA-260, Ternopil Archives, Fond 2, Opis 3, Sp 735, received from CAHJP. Translated but not proofed. About 270 Jewish names out of 800 total entries. Includes business owners in the towns of Berezhtsy, Belozirka, Katerburg, Kremenets, Lanovtsy, Pochayev, Staryy Oleksinets, Shumsk, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, and other towns.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Feepayer List, Vishnevets, KDRG 1741936
Translation of a 1936 Vishnevets Feepayers list, KDRG Doc 174, CAHJP Catalog No. HM2-9248-20: "Addendum to 1931 Regulation concerning the Organization of the Jewish Communities.” Documentation related to Wisniowiec Jewish Community budget approval. It includes a budget and list of community members who have paid membership fees for 1936. 
The list includes people from the towns of Belozirka, Kolodno, Lanovtsy, Novyy Oleksinets, Staryy Oleksinets, Vyshgorodok, and others. Information includes the Feepayer’s name, address, employment, and amount of fees. 
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Staryy Aleksinets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.