tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vyshgorodok

Town Leader: Sharon Zane

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/vyshgorodok/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vyshgorodok
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vyshgorodok, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вишгородок  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вышгородок  listen town name in russian

1930s: Wyzgrodek, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Vyshgorodok, Soviet Union

Other names: Vyshgorodok [Rus], Wyzgrodek [Pol], Vyshhorodok [Ukr], Vizhgorodok [Yid], Wyzhgrodek, Wyszogrodek, Vyzhgrudek, Vyshgrudek, Vyzhgorodok

Coordinates:
49°46'N 25°58'E Mapquest Google Maps

Vyshgorodok data on Kremenets KehilaLink: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Vyshgorodok. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Vyshgorodok. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Voters to Sejm, Vyshgorodok and Domaninka Mala, 1938Ron DoctorIn progress
Kremenets and Dubno districts constituencies. List of voters to Sejm in town Wyszogrodek and village Domaninka Mala in Kremenets district; 1938; HM 2-9953.8; Polish and Russian. Originally from GARO, G. Rovno, fond 265, opis 1, delo 7.
Zionist Organization in Poland, Vyshgorodok branch, 1933Ron DoctorIn progress
Report related to the activities of Wyszogrodek branch of “The Zionist Organization”. List of founding members and members of the executive committee. 1933; HM 2-9248.32; Polish. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 2, Delo 529.
Tarbut School, Vyshgorodok, 1932, KDRG 177Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports, correspondence and other materials related to the activities of Jewish Cultural and Educational Association “Tarbut” in Wyszogrodek.1932; HM 2-9246.14; Polish; pp 1, 3.
Rec"d 9/10/2008. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 2, Delo 557.
See more Vyshgorodok projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
JDC Reports, 1919 visit to Kremenets District Towns1919
JDC visit to Kremenets, 15 Oct 1919 Memo, NY_AR1921_03260, ID 224216.pdf. This one page memo describes the situation in Kremenets and names 15 prominent Kremenetsers. It also gives the population of the 12 major towns in the Kremenets district.

Towns mentioned include Shumsk, Yampol, Lanovtsy, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok,Belozirka, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Katerburg, Berezhtsy, Teofipol.

Names from the document have been included in the 
Kremenets Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names
(Master Name Index) which is available, downloadable and searchable on the Kremenets Kehilalinks website on JewishGen.
Pinkas HaKehilot, Vyshgorodok
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 81: "Wyzgrodek"
Shtetl Finder, Cohen, Vyshgorodok1989
Shtetl Finder (1989), p. 114: "Vizhgorodok".
See more Vyshgorodok collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vyshgorodok ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.