tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Vishnevets

Town Leader: Ron Doctor

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/vishnevets/vishnevets.html
KehilaLinks Status: This KehilaLinks site is looking for an Owner. Please contact Chuck Weinstein if you are interested in becoming the new KehilaLinks Owner

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Vishnevets
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Vishnevets, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Вишневець  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Вишневец  listen town name in russian

1930s: Wisniowiec, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Vishnevets, Soviet Union

Other names: Vishnevets [Rus], Wisniowiec [Pol], Vishnivits [Yid], Vyshnivets [Ukr], Vishnevits, Vishniets, Vishnivitz, Vishnyovyets, Wisnievicze, Wisniowiec Nowy, Wisnowiec, Vysnivec

Coordinates:
49°54'N 25°45'E Mapquest Google Maps

Vishnevets data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Vishnevets. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Vishnevets. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Residents List, Vishnevets, 1748, KDRG 265Ellen GarshickIn progress
Translate Vishnevetski castle. [Given in the Second Vishnevetskis" possessions that were in the Kremenets and Letychivsky districts of Volhynia and Podolski provinces]. National Library of Ukraine. Vernadsky, Fond 1, spr. 150. Department of History. 1748, Polish. IP Vernadsky, f.1, spr.150. KDRG 265.
65 names, both Jewish and non-Jewish. Obtained from Mikola Kibalyuk via e-mail to Ron Doctor, 12 Apr 2012.
Gmilath Chesed Society in Vishnevets, 1931-1938Ron DoctorIn progress
“Gmilath Chesed” Society in Wisniowiec activities reports.; 1931-1938; HM 2-9247.13; Polish. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 4, Delo 136.
Tarbut school, Vishnevets, 1937-1939Ron DoctorIn progress
Statistical data and correspondence from the School Inspectorate from the Wolyn Board of Education related to the teachers appointment in private Jewish school “Tarbut” in Wisniowec”; 1937-1939; HM 2-8981.12; Polish. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Tarnopol Fond 222, Opis 1, Delo 270.
See more Vishnevets projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Residents List, Vishnevets, 1748, KDRG 265
Translation of Vishnevets resident list: Vishnevetski castle. [Given in the Second Vishnevetskis" possessions that were in the Kremenets and Letychivsky districts of Volhynia and Podolski provinces]. National Library of Ukraine. Vernadsky, Fond 1, spr. 150. Department of History. 1748, Polish. IP Vernadsky, f.1, spr.150. KDRG 265.
65 names, Jewish and non-Jewish. Obtained from Mikola Kibalyuk via e-mail to Ron Doctor, 12 Apr 2012.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Revision List Translations, Vishnevets1811-1867
This dataset is a translation of the Jewish records in the revision lists for towns in the Kremenets District. The census books of the Central State Archives in Ternopil Oblast were microfilmed by the LDS and are available in the Mormon Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah. The Kremenets District Research Group is translating the revision lists.

To search this collection, see the Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group. For the translations, see https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/research-projects.html

For more information about how to obtain the full translation spreadsheet, or how to contribute to the translation project, contact  Sheree Roth or 
Ellen Garshick.
Encyclopedia of Jewish Life, Vishnevets2001
Entry in The Encyclopedia of Jewish Life before and during the Holocaust (2001), ed. Shmuel Spector and Geoffrey Wigoder, pp. 1449-1450: "Wisnowiec".
See more Vishnevets collections

Master Name Index for Vishnevets

BREINFARB, KOYRAKH, LERNER
See more Vishnevets names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Ukraine Journal: A Genealogical Journey to Warsaw and Ukraine (2002)Travel ReportsRon Doctor

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Vishnevets Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Vishnevets ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.