tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Shumsk

Town Leader: Howard Freedman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Shumskoye/shumsk.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Shumsk
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Shumsk, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Шумськ  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Шумск  listen town name in russian

1930s: Szumsk, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Shumskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Shumsk [Ukr], Szumsk [Pol], Shimsk [Yid], Shumskoye [Rus], Shumsk [Rus], Shomsk, Sumske

Coordinates:
50°07'N 26°07'E Mapquest Google Maps

E-mail distribution list: There's a dedicated e-mail distribution list for JewishGenners with roots in Shumsk. For more information you can contact Lynne Tolman

Shumsk data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Shumsk. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Shumsk. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Chinuch Yeladim, Talmud, Tarbut in Kremenets district, 1922-1926, 1930-1935, KDRG 086Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports about the activities of school “Chinuch Yeladim” in Krzemieniec and field visits to schools: “Talmud Torah” and “Tarbut” in Krzemieniec, Wisniowiec and Szumsk, and other private Jewish schools in Krzemieniec district. List of teachers in those schools.         
[Index Card 145 lists three documents. The other two are (a) Wolhyn Board of Education letters related to  suggested improvements in the Jewish private schools, and (b) Materials related to cheders in Bialozurka.]                                                           [NOTE 2: This item is a merger of documents previously numbered C1 (86), C2 (182 & 937), and C3 (186 & 932)].; 1922-1926, 1930-1935; HM 2-8981.10; Polish; 19 pages -- Pages 1a-g, 4, 11, 25, 28a-f, 69a-b, 72a; Originally from Ternopol Archives GATO Fond 222, Opis 1, Delo 940.
Zionist Organization in Kremenets District, 1934, KDRG 126Ron DoctorIn progress
Zionist Organization in Krzemieniec District - lists of the organization branches, boards, and general membership. Handwritten, 1934; HM 2-9248.30; Polish; pp 1-3. Originally from Ternopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis, 2 Delo 528. Remaining pages not yet acquired.
Zionist Organization in Poland, Shumsk branch, 1929, 1932, 1934, 1936, KDRG 137Ron DoctorIn progress
Szumsk Jewish Administration. Reports and correspondence related to the registration and activities of the Szumsk branch of the “Zionist Organization in Poland”. Lists of 1929, 1932, 1934, & 1936 management and committee members. Includes a table of names, position for each, date of taking position, birthdate, nationality, profession, description of family, attitude toward Polish state (indifferent), attitude toward government (indifferent), party membership and percent influence, and notes. Mostly handwritten. [Index Card #143]; 1926-1936; HM 2-9246.2; Polish; pp. 1, 14, 18, 22, 26a-b, 33a-b, 34, 37a-b, 38a-b, 60. Rec"d 10 Sep 2008. (was Doc D, I-3, 
& I-4). Originally from Ternopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 2, Delo 534.
See more Shumsk projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yizkor Book, Original Language, ShumskWW2, 1940s
Shumsk Yizkor Book in the original languages
Business Directory, Polish, 1923, Shumsk1923
Page image at 
http://KehilaLinks.jewishgen.org/Shumskoye/shumsk.directory.html.
Revision List Translations, Shumsk1811-1868
This dataset is a translation of the Jewish records in the revision lists for towns in the Kremenets District. The census books of the Central State Archives in Ternopil Oblast were microfilmed by the LDS and are available in the Mormon Family History Library in Salt Lake City, Utah. The Kremenets District Research Group is translating the revision lists.

To search this collection, see the Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group. For the translations, see https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/research-projects.html

For more information about how to obtain the full translation spreadsheet, or how to contribute to the translation project, contact  Sheree Roth or 
Ellen Garshick.
See more Shumsk collections

Master Name Index for Shumsk

BUT
See more Shumsk names on MNI Database

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
GROWING UP in SHUMSKStoriesLynne Tolman

Related Links

TitleCategoryView
Shums'k Virtual Shtetl, MHPJLife in Ukraine
People and Memories of ShumskLife in Ukraine
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Shumsk ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.