tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Rokhmanov

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Rokhmanov Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Rokhmanov KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Rokhmanov
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Rakhmanov, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Рахманов  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Рахманов  listen town name in russian

1930s: Rachmanow, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Rokhmanov, Soviet Union

Other names: Rakhmanov [Rus], Rakhmaniv [Ukr], Rachmanow [Pol], Rachmanov [Yid], Rochmanowo, Rochmaniv, Rakhmanuv, Rokhmanov

Coordinates:
50°08'N 26°06'E Mapquest Google Maps

Rokhmanov data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Rokhmanov. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Rokhmanov. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Revision Lists (Revizskie skazki) for Rokmanov, 1811 ... 1864Ron DoctorIn progress
1811, 1816, 1817, 1823, 1835-1839, 1841-1844, 1846, 1847, 1849, translated and proofed; 1850-1852, 1858, 1860, 1863, 1864, translated but not proofed. To search these records, see the Kremenets-District Indexed Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names (https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/master-surnames.html or https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kremenets/web-pages/database/krem_search_frm.html).
Divorce records of the Rokhmanov Jewish community, 1878-1914Ron DoctorIn progress
11878-1914. To search these records, see the Kremenets-District Indexed Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names (https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/master-surnames.html or https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kremenets/web-pages/database/krem_search_frm.html).
Marriage records of the Rokhmanov Jewish community, 1882 ... 1915Ron DoctorIn progress
1882-1896, 1898, 1900-0907, 1910, 1913, 1915. To search these records, see the Kremenets-District Indexed Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names (https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/master-surnames.html or https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kremenets/web-pages/database/krem_search_frm.html).
See more Rokhmanov projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Voter Lists, Kremenets Conference of City Voters, KDRG 262, 263, 2641906, 1907, 1912
Translation of

List of Persons Exercising the Right to Participate in Elections at the Kremenets Conference of City Voters, acc. to Articles 33 and 34 of the Statute on Elections to the State Duma, Volynskiia gubernskiia viedomosti [Volhynia provincial gazette], 1906, no. 12. KDRG 262.
List of Persons Exercising the Right to Participate in Elections at the Kremenets Conference of City Voters, acc. to Article 33 of the Statute on Elections to the State Duma, Volynskiia gubernskiia viedomosti [Volhynia provincial gazette], 1907, no. 74. KDRG 263.
List of Persons Exercising the Right to Participate in Elections at the First Conference of City Voters in Kremenets District, acc. to Article 32 of the Statute on Elections to the State Duma, and List of Persons  Exercising the Right to Participate in Elections at the Second Conference of City Voters in Kremenets District, acc. to Article 32 of the Statute on Elections, Volynskiia gubernskiia viedomosti [Volhynia provincial gazette], 1912, no. 84. KDRG 264.
Received from Barry Chernick. 7,322 Jewish names out of 11,930 total. Includes voters residing in Aleksinets, Belozirka, Berezhtsy, Katerburg, Kremenets, Lanovtsy, Pochayev, Radzivilov, Rokhmanov, Shumsk, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, Yampol, and other localities.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Yad Vashem, Rokhmanov1939-1945
Translations and compilations of information from Yad Vashem documents containing names associated with Kremenets-district towns, such as Pages of Testimony, photos, victim lists, and testimonies.
Names and towns are also indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Passenger Ship Manifests, EIDB, Rokhmanov1892-1925
Extracted from Ellis Island passenger ship manifests. It provides information concerning immigrants who arrived in the U.S. between 1892 and 1925. The extraction includes information not indexed in the Ellis island Database, such as birthplace, contact at destination, and contact at origin.
See more Rokhmanov collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Rokhmanov ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.