UKRAINE RD Search
   

Manevichi

Town Leader: Not assigned

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Karen Steinfeld to become the KehilaLinks Owner.


JG Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Manevichi
1900s District: Lutsk
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Prilesnoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Прилісне  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Прилесное  listen town name in russian

1930s: Maniewicze, Kowel, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Prilesnoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Prilesnoye [Rus], Manevichi [Rus], Maniewicze [Pol], Monevitch [Yid], Manewytschi [Ger], Manivits, Manyevich, Manyevichi, Monavitz, Prylisne

Coordinates:
51°17'N 25°32'E Mapquest Google Maps

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Manivtsi/Prilesnoye1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Manevichi1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of the town/village of Manevichi:

- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon



Go back to: Lutsk District Volhynia Province 

 Search for Manevichi ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the UKRAINE RD's town pages?