tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Pochaev

Town Leader: Lisa Brahin Weinblatt

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Pochaev
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Pochayev, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Почаїв  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Почаев  listen town name in russian

1930s: Poczajow, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Pochayev, Soviet Union

Other names: Pochayev [Ukr], Poczajow [Pol], Pitshayev [Yid], Pochaev [Rus], Pitcheyev, Pochayuv Stary, Potchayev

Coordinates:
50°01'N 25°29'E Mapquest Google Maps

Pochaev data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Pochaev. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Pochaev. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Zionist Organization in Kremenets District, 1934, KDRG 126Ron DoctorIn progress
Zionist Organization in Krzemieniec District - lists of the organization branches, boards, and general membership. Handwritten, 1934; HM 2-9248.30; Polish; pp 1-3. Originally from Ternopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis, 2 Delo 528. Remaining pages not yet acquired.
Association Linas Hatzedek, Pochayev, 1926, 1936, KDRG 148Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports, correspondence and other materials related to the registration and activities of Poczajow branch of the Association “Linas Hatzedek”.  Association management and members listing; 1926, 1936; HM 2-9247.4; Polish; pp 2-3, 4a-b, 5, 9, 17, 27a-b, 28, 34, 36. Rec"d 9/10/2008. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 2, Delo 594.
Organization of General Zionists, Pochayev, 1935-1937, KDRG 151Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports on activities of Poczajow branch of “The Organization of the General Zionists” ; 1935-1937; HM 2-9246.5; Polish; pp 1-2. Rec"d 9/10/2008; Originally from Tarnopol Archives GATO Fond 2 Opis 2 Delo 537. KDRG Document 151.
See more Pochaev projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yad Vashem, Pochayev1939-1945
Translations and compilations of information from Yad Vashem documents containing names associated with Kremenets-district towns, such as Pages of Testimony, photos, victim lists, and testimonies.
Names and towns are also indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Feepayer Lists, Kremenets, KDRG 095, 1021935-1936
Translation of two Kremenets Feepayers lists, KDRG Doc CA-095, CAHJP HM 2-9248.15, and CA-102, CAHJP HM 2-9248.21. 
The lists include people from the towns of Berezhtsy, Pochayev, and others. Information includes the Feepayer’s name, address, employment, and amount of fees. 
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Pinkas HaKehilot, Pochaev
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), pp. 150-152: "Poczajow."
See more Pochaev collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Pochaev ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.