tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Lanovtsy

Town Leader: Sol Sylvan

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/lanovtsy/lanovtsy.html

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Lanovtsy
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lanovtsy, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Ланівці  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Лановцы  listen town name in russian

1930s: Lanowce, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Lanovtsy, Soviet Union

Other names: Lanivtsi [Ukr], Lanowce [Pol], Lanovits [Yid], Lanovtsy [Rus], Lanowitz [Ger], lanowice, Lanovitz, Lanovtse, Lanavtse, Lanivtsy

Coordinates:
49°52'N 26°05'E Mapquest Google Maps

Lanovtsy data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Lanovtsy. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Lanovtsy. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Zionist Organization in Kremenets District, 1934, KDRG 126Ron DoctorIn progress
Zionist Organization in Krzemieniec District - lists of the organization branches, boards, and general membership. Handwritten, 1934; HM 2-9248.30; Polish; pp 1-3. Originally from Ternopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis, 2 Delo 528. Remaining pages not yet acquired.
Organization of General Zionists, Lanovtsy, 1935-1937Ron DoctorIn progress
Documentation related to the establishment of “Organization of General Zionist” branch in Lanowce; 1935-1937; HM 2-9246.4; Polish. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 2, Delo 536.
Beit haMidrash, Lanovtsy, 1935-1936Ron DoctorIn progress
Reports, applications, correspondence and other material related to the election of the members of management committee of Lanowce’s Beit haMidrash; 1935-1936; HM 2-9248.19; Polish. Originally from Tarnopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis 1, Delo 235.
See more Lanovtsy projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Passenger Ship Manifests, EIDB, Lanovtsy1892-1925
Extracted from Ellis Island passenger ship manifests. It provides information concerning immigrants who arrived in the U.S. between 1892 and 1925. The extraction includes information not indexed in the Ellis island Database, such as birthplace, contact at destination, and contact at origin.
Soviet Extraordinary Commission: Lanovtsy, KDRG/YV 01181941-1944
Translation of Records of the Extraordinary State Commission to Investigate German-Fascist Crimes Committed on Soviet Territory (Yad Vashem, Record Group M.33), List of Jews from Lanovtsy who perished between 1941-1944, prepared by the Soviet Extraordinary State Commission, 30/11/1944; includes itemization of property damage. YV Item ID 6634889, File No. JM/23607, KDRG/YV 0118, https://documents.yadvashem.org/index.html?language=en&search=global&strSearch=lanovtsy&GridItemId=6634889.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Yahad-in Unum execution site, Lanovtsy1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.
The archive includes:


Video testimonies by eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
Contemporary photos of execution sites of Jewish victims
Archival pictures of towns/villages and their Jewish inhabitants 
German archives on the executions of Jewish victims 
Soviet archives on the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page.
Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map.
See more Lanovtsy collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Lanovtsy ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.