tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Kozin

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Kozin Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Chuck Weinstein to become the Kozin KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Kozin
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Kozin, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Козин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Козин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Kozin, Dubno, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Kozin, Soviet Union

Other names: Kozin [Ukr, Pol, Rus, Yid], Kozyn

Coordinates:
50°16'N 25°28'E Mapquest Google Maps

Kozin data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Kozin. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Kozin. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due to Not assignedNot Yet Started
On transmitting collection of box and candle taxes to the city administrations due to introduction of town regulations. On Rovno Jews"complaint on the town authorities eliminating them from town management. Statistical data of Jews in towns and shtetls: Berestechko, Boremel, Varkovichi, Verby, Dubno, Demidovka, Kozin, Lyubachevka, Mizoch, Mlynov, Muravitsa, Olyka, Ostrozhets, Torgovitsa, 1880-1882, Russian, CAHJP HM2/95..(?).

Administration of Kiev, Podolia, and Volyn General-GovernorCentral State Historical Archive (TsGIA), Kyiv, Ukraine
Fond 442, Opis 549, find 25
Ship Manifests: Re-index Ellis Island Database (EIDB), KozinSusan SobelFinished
Extract records from the Ellis Island Database (EIDB) and index the unindexed fields, such as birthplace, contact at origin, and contact at destination. 56 records extracted for Kozin.

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Joint Distribution Committee, Kozin1917-1990
Names and items (artifacts, documents, index cards, lists, prints, and remitters) in the American Jewish Joint Distribution Committee (JDC) Archives that are associated with Kremenets-district and nearby towns, with links to the items.												
Kremenets-district towns found in the materials are Kozin, Kremenets, Lanovtsy, Oleksinets, Pochayev, Podbereztsy, Radzivilov, Shumsk, Vishnevets, Vyshgorodok, and Yampol. Also included are items related to Aleksandriya, Annopol, Antonovka, Baranovka, Berestechko, Boremel, Goshcha, Kilikiev, Kuty, Mezherichi (Ostrog district), Mezhirichi (Rovno district), and Ostrog. [This is a large file.]												
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Yahad-in Unum execution site, Lanovtsy1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.
The archive includes:


Video testimonies by eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
Contemporary photos of execution sites of Jewish victims
Archival pictures of towns/villages and their Jewish inhabitants 
German archives on the executions of Jewish victims 
Soviet archives on the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page. Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map.
Yad Vashem, Kozin1939-1945
Translations and compilations of information from Yad Vashem documents containing names associated with Kremenets-district towns, such as Pages of Testimony, photos, victim lists, and testimonies.
Names and towns are indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
See more Kozin collections
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Kozin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.