tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Belozirka

Town Leader: Sandra Crystall

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Belozerka/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Belozirka
1900s District: Kremenets
1900s Province: Volhynia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Belozerka, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Білозерка  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Белозёрка  listen town name in russian

1930s: Bialozorka, Krzemieniec, Wołyń, Poland
1950s: Belozerka, Soviet Union

Other names: Belozerka [Rus], Bilozirka [Ukr], Bialozorka [Pol], Bielozorka [Yid], Byalozurka

Coordinates:
49°46'N 26°11'E Mapquest Google Maps

Belozirka data on Kremenets KehilaLinks: The Kremenets District Research Group (KDRG) collects documents and datasets for towns of the Kremenets District, including Belozirka. See the Kremenets KehilaLinks website for documents and datasets available for Belozirka. See especially the searchable Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by KDRG. For more information, contact Ellen Garshick (KremenetsDRG@gmail.com).

E-mail distribution list: There is a dedicated e-mail distribution list for towns of the Kremenets District. Sign up here.

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Zionist Organization in Kremenets District, 1934, KDRG 126Ron DoctorIn progress
Zionist Organization in Krzemieniec District - lists of the organization branches, boards, and general membership. Handwritten, 1934; HM 2-9248.30; Polish; pp 1-3. Originally from Ternopol Archives, GATO Fond 2, Opis, 2 Delo 528. Remaining pages not yet acquired.
Revision Lists (Revizskie skazki) for Belozirka, 1811 ... 1858Ron DoctorIn progress
1811, 1816-1818, 1827, 1834, 1839, 1845, 1848, translated and proofed; 1850, 1851-1853, 1856, 1858, translated but not proofed. To search these records, see the Kremenets-District Indexed Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names (https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/master-surnames.html or https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kremenets/web-pages/database/krem_search_frm.html).
Marriage records of the Belozirka Jewish community, 1878 ... 1925Ron DoctorIn progress
1878-1898, 1900-1914, 1918-1925. To search these records, see the Kremenets-District Indexed Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names (https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/Kremenets/web-pages/master-surnames.html or https://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/kremenets/web-pages/database/krem_search_frm.html).
See more Belozirka projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Communities and Shtetls Near Belozirkapresent
This is a list of small and large communities that are in the vicinity of Belozirka.  Links are provided for commmunities with ShtetLink pages.
Yad Vashem, Belozirka1939-1945
Translations and compilations of information from Yad Vashem documents containing names associated with Kremenets-district towns, such as Pages of Testimony, photos, victim lists, and testimonies.
Names and towns are also indexed in the searchable  Concordance of Personal Names and Town Names, a master index of all information collected by the Kremenets District Research Group.
Pinkas HaKehilot, Belozirka
Pinkas HaKehilot, Poland, Vol. 5 (1990), p. 46-47: "Bialozorka"
See more Belozirka collections

Master Name Index for Belozirka

BACHTEL, BECK, BECKER, BERMAN, BERNSTEIN, BROWNSTEIN, COREF, DECKER, DIEN, ELBAND, FINKEL, FUDIN, GLASSER, GLECKEL, GLICKEL, GLOCKEL, GOLDENBERG, GROPPER, GUBER, KAPLAN, KATZ *, KOSSACK, LEVENSON, LEZAK, LIEBERMAN, LUBOFSKY, MEDOFF, MEDOW, MOLDVEEN, MOSKOWITZ, NUDEL, NUDELL, PASTERNAK, POLISHUK, POPIES, PORTNOY *, PRESS, SCHULMAN, SHERMAN, SILVERMAN, SKOLER, SOBEL, SOREFF, STEPAK, STIETMAN, STILMAN, STUTMAN, STUTMAN *, SZMENDRYK, SZYLMANN
See more Belozirka names on MNI Database
Go back to: Kremenets district Volhynia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Belozirka ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.