tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Staraya Ushitsa

This town needs a Town Leader. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Staraya Ushitsa Town Leader. To learn more about becoming a town leader please read this pdf.

This town needs a KehilaLinks. Please contact Janette Silverman or Chuck Weinstein to become the Staraya Ushitsa KehilaLinks Owner
JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Staraya Ushitsa
1900s District: Ushitsa
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Staraya Ushitsa, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Стара Ушиця  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Старая Ушица  listen town name in russian

1930s: Staraya Ushitsa, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Staraya Ushitsa, Soviet Union

Other names: Staraya Ushitsa [Rus], Ushitsa [Rus, until 1829], Stara Ushitsa [Ukr], Ushitza [Yid], Uszyca Stara [Pol]

Coordinates:
48°35'N 27°08'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Staraia Ushitsa Metrical books - b., d. 1837-1837Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Staraia Ushitsa Metrical books - b., d. 1837-1837 from CAHJP.Inv/9985, CD 854GAKhO, Khmelnitskii, 227/1d/199, p. 2
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province, 1852-1858Janette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Information about the condition of Jewish schools of Podolia Province: (Mogilev-Podolskiy, Balta, Bershad", Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Zhabokrich, Kamenets, Kamenka, Kuz"min, Letichev, Mogilev, Mjastkobka, Nikolaev, Ol"gopol", Peshchanka, Proskurov, Rashkov, Satanov, Staraya Ushitsa, Tarnoruda, Fel"shtin, Chechelnik, Chernyy Ostrov, Sharovka, Yarmolintsy) and Volynia Province: Vladimir Vol., Dubno, Zastlavl", Korets, Kremenets, Lutsk, Novograd-Vol, Ostrog, Starokonstantinov and others, 1852-1858, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8874.1.

GAKhO, Kamenets, Fond 67, Opis 1, Delo 90
Estimates of revenue and expenses for 1850 for the cities of Balta, Bar, Bratslav, ViJanette SilvermanNot Yet Started
Estimates of revenue and expenses for 1850 for the cities of Balta, Bar, Bratslav, Vinnitsa, Gaysin, Kamenets, Letichev, Litin, Mogilev, Novaya Ushitsa, Ol"gopol", Proskurov, Sal"nitsa, Staraya Ushitsa, Khmel"nik, 1849-1850, Russian, CAHJP HM2/8267.4.

Office of the Kiev, Podolia, and Volynia Governor General
TSIA Ukraine, Kiev. Fond 442, Opis 82, Delo 603
See more Staraya Ushitsa projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Yahad-in Unum execution site for Stara Ushytsya /Staraya Ushitsa 1941-1945
Yahad - In Unum ("together" in Hebrew and Latin) is a Paris-based organization established in 2004 by Father Patrick Desbois and dedicated to systematically identifying and documenting the sites of Jewish mass executions by Nazi mobile-killing units in Eastern Europe during World War II.


In Yahad - In Unum archives you can find the following resources concerning the Jewish victims of this town/village:


- Video testimonies of eyewitnesses of the mass shootings 
- Contemporary photos of executions sites of Jewish victims
- Archival pictures of the town/village and their Jewish inhabitants 
- German archives about the executions of Jewish victims 
- Soviet archives about the executions of Jewish victims 

Video testimonies can be available online upon request on Yahad Interactive Map page

Photos and short video clips of testimonies are available online on Yahad - In Unum interactive map

Others archives are available for consultation in Yahad Research Center in Paris. For more information, please contact Patrice Bensimon

Articles

TitleTypeAuthorView
Tale of Two Sisters, or Finding and Losing Stara UshitsaTravel ReportsErol and Sue Oktay
Go back to: Ushitsa district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Staraya Ushitsa ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 09-07-2017
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.