tumblr site counter
  UKR-SIG Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Litin

Town Leader: Rose Avigael Feldman

JewishGen KehilaLinks: http://kehilalinks.jewishgen.org/litin/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Litin
1900s District: Litin
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Lityn, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Літин  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Литин  listen town name in russian

1930s: Litin, Vinnitsa, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Litin, Soviet Union

Other names: Lityn [Ukr, Pol], Litin [Rus, Yid]

Coordinates:
49°20'N 28°04'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Lustration XVIII Lustration of Provinces Belz (1662-1664), Lublin (1659-1660)Ron DoctorIn progress
Title: Lustration XVIII
Lustration of Provinces Belz (1662-1664), Lublin (1659-1660), Podolia (1665) and Wolyn, which also includes different privileges for the Jews granted in towns: Parczow (1541-1639), Lukow (“ De non tolerandis Judaeis”) -1589, King’s Jan Kazimierz-1659); Przemysl (1523-1659), Luck (1570—1649, including privileges by the King Kazimierz IV for Jews of Poland from 1453); Krzemieniec (Ban on bars keeping -1564); Wlodzimierz (1570-1649); Kowel (1547-1650); Wyzwa (1644); Belz (1655); Debno (1593-1643); Korytnica (1658). Lubaczow (1523); Kamieniec (Ban of residency-1655), including also
list of craftsmen in town Lityn (1655, amongst them 12 Jews)
; 1523-1665; HM 2-9929.2; Polish & Latin; ; Originally from AGAD, Warsaw, sygn. 74, nr. 362
Litin-Mezhirov, Revision Lists, 1875Janette SilvermanIn progress
Obtained (August 2013) Litin-Mezhirov, Revision Lists, 1875.  Russian.  1437 pages received.  Litin District: Litin, Mezhirov, Novokonstantinov and others.
Fond 226, Opis 80, Sp 1178.
1852 Litin Families ListJanette SilvermanIn progress
1852 Litin Families List.  GAKhmO, Khmelnitskii, 226/79/5464 - 1414images; Inv. 9871
See more Litin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
CAHJP Catalog Cards, Litin1655-1930
81 Litin catalog cards from the CAHJP. Russian, Ukrainian, Polish, Latin, Hebrew, and Yiddish. All cards have been translated.
Sefer haPrenumeranten (Kagan), Litin1897
Prenumeranten in Har Bessamim, written by Zvi Schana, brought to publication in Berdichev by his grandson Schana Zvi Lichtman. The KehilaLinks page contains 13 transliterated/translated entries and shows the original pages.
Soviet Extraordinary Commission: Lists, Litin
71 name on KehilaLink website
See more Litin collections
Go back to: Litin district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Litin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 09-07-2017
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine SIG's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine SIG on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2017, Ukraine SIG. All rights reserved.