tumblr site counter
  UKR-RD Search
   
To visualize the dropdown menu you have to activate Javascript. Goto the SITE MAP

Felshtin

Town Leader: Alan Bernstein

External website: http://www.felshtin.org/

JewishGen Communities database page: Go here

1900s Name: Felshtin
1900s District: Proskurov
1900s Province: Podolia
1900s Country: Russian Empire

Modern: Gvardeyskoye, Ukraine
Modern Ukrainian: Гвардійське  listen town name in ukrainian
Modern Russian: Гвардейское  listen town name in russian

1930s: Felshtin, Kamenets-Podolski, Ukraine SSR, Soviet Union
1950s: Gvardeyskoye, Soviet Union

Other names: Gvardeyskoye [Rus, since 1945], Felshtin [Rus, before 1945], Felshtin [Yid], Hvardiiske [Ukr], Felsztyn [Pol], Felshteen, Gvardeiskoye

Coordinates:
49°20'N 26°42'E Mapquest Google Maps

Projects

NameCoordinatorStatusView
Information about Jewish religious institutions, schools , 1854-1855Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod

HM2/9380.1
CAHJP School Information, 1838Phyllis Gold BerensonIn progress
Information from 1838 regarding synagogues, betmidrashes, lists of teachers and students at small, one-room schoolhouses (cheders) in the cities and shetls of: Derazhnya, Kamenets-Podolskiy, Kopaygorod, Litin, Luchinets, Medzhibozh, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Novyy Konstantinov, Novaya Ushitsa, Fel"shtyn, Shargorod.

CAHJP HM2/9380.1
Information on and descriptions of the pogroms in multiple shtetls Not assignedNot Yet Started
1) Information on and descriptions of the pogroms in the shtetl of Pechera, with lists of the wounded, killed and orphaned. 2) Lists of those killed in the shtetls: Babchintsy, Balta, Bar, Kurilovtsy Murovannoe, Verbka Voloskaya, Mogilev-Podolskiy, Mjastkovka,Fel"shtin. Verses/poems by Moshe Karton (22 years old), who died in the Pechera pogrom: (Yiddish transliterated in Russian script as "Fun main lider-bukh Ukraine", Russian, Yiddish, Ukrainian, 1919-1921, CAHJP HM2/9959.3.

Evobshchestkom, Kiev (Pogrom Victims" Aid Committee) another line in Hebrew/Yiddish script
GAKO, Kiev, Fond 3050, Inv. 1, File 240
See more Felshtin projects

Document and Dataset Collections

NameTime frameView
Marriages, Felshtin Jewish, 1857-18631857 - 1863
Marriages in Felshtin, acquired from CAHJP. Handwritten in ledger books in Russian.  Awaiting translation and data entry.

Master Name Index for Felshtin

LOPATIN, VANBERG / VEINBERG
See more Felshtin names on MNI Database
Go back to: Proskurov district Podolia province  Ukraine map

 Search for Felshtin ancestors in JG Ukraine Database
Surname

Note: For more information about our Town Pages please visit our FAQ section:
What information do I find in the Ukraine SIG's town pages?

  • Last Modified: 08-05-2019
  • Site Map
  • Site Index
  • Contact Us
  • Donate
  • JewishGen Home
  • We need your help !!!
    Please complete Ukraine RD's Surveys
    Visit Ukraine RD on Facebook Share this page by email
    Copyright © 2012-2022, Ukraine RD. All rights reserved.