JCR-UK

Catford & Bromley Synagogue

Catford, London SE6

 

 

   
 


Page created: 25 October 2006
Latest revision or update: 23 January 2018

Congregation Data

Name:

Catford and Bromley United Synagogue

Former Names:

Catford and Bromley Affiliated Synagogue

Catford Synagogue

Addresses(i):

6 Crantock Road, Catford, SE6 2QS
Premises acquired in 1952. New synagogue built and first service held in February 1968.

Previously, 53 Catford Hill, London SE6
From 1940 to 1952. Synagogue was damaged by German air raid during World War II.

Initially, until 1940, services were held in members' homes.(ii)

Current Status:

Active

Date Formed:

1936(iii)

Ritual:

Ashkenazi Orthodox

Affiliation:

An affiliated synagogue of the United Synagogue from 1938.

Website:

http://www.catfordsynagogue.org.uk

Ministers:

Revd. C. J. Cooper, B.A. - from 1939 until ?.(iv)

Revd. S. M. Bromberger - about 1946.(v)

Rabbi J. H. Rockman - from 1948 until 1952 and from 1958 until about 1992.(vi)

Rabbi Y. Cyprys - about 1994.(vii)

Revd. J. Kleiman - from about 1996 until about 1998.(viii)

Revd. Z. A. Amit - from about 2000 until about 2011.(ix)

Rabbi Cantor David Rome - from 2012 until present (January 2018).(x)

Membership Data:

Number of male seat-holders:(xi)

1938

1940

1950

1960

1970

86

100

158

202

231

Local Government Districts:

Catford is a district of southeast London within the  London Borough of Lewisham, and was previously (until 1965) in the somewhat smaller former Metropolitan Borough of Lewisham.(xii)

Bibliography - Lewisham

Registration District:

Lewisham (since formation of corporation) - Register Office website

Cemetery
Information:

For United Synagogue cemeteries, see Cemeteries of the United Synagogue.

Notes & Sources ( returns to text above)

  •       (i) Unless otherwise indicated, based on information on Congregation's website.

  •       (ii) Although Congregation's website refers to services being held in members' homes until the acqusition of the Catford Hill premises, the Jewish Year Book 1939 gives the synagogue's address as 6 Penerley Road, Catford SE6.

  •       (iii) Although this year is given on the Congregation's website, the Jewish Year Books from 1950 through 2009, refer to the Congregation as having been established in 1937.

  •       (iv) Referred to as the Congregation's first minister, appointed 1939, on Congregation's website and was also listed in Jewish Year Book 1939. He may have been listed in subsequent editions of the Jewish Year Book, but appears to ceased being minister by at least 1946, as he was not listed by 1947 edition.

  •       (v) Listed in Jewish Year Book 1947 and may have been listed in earlier editions and in 1948 edition, but was no longer minister by 1949, as the position was then described as "vacant".

  •       (vi) Based upon data in Congregation's website (accessed January 2018), which refers to the year of his initial appointment and the short period during which he left the Congregation (and moved to Harrogate) and also states that he served the Congregation for 44 years. His last listing in the Jewish Year Book was, however, in the 1994 edition.

  •       (vii) Based upon sole listing in Jewish Year Book 1995.

  •       (vii) Based upon listings in Jewish Year Books from 1997 through 1999.

  •       (ix) Based upon listings in Jewish Year Books from 2001 through 2012.

  •       (x) The Congregation's website (last accessed January 2018).

  •       (xi) The United Synagogue 1870-1970 by Aubrey Newman (1977), pages 218/9.

  •       (xii) The London Borough of Lewisham, an Inner London Borough within the Greater London administrative area, was created on 1 April 1965 upon the merger of the former Metropolitan Boroughs of Lewisham and Deptford (both established in 1900). These areas had been within the (then abolished) County of London (established in 1899).

 

List of Synagogues destroyed or severely damaged 
by German air raids during World War II

List of United Synagogue Congregations

Jewish Congregations in the London Borough of Lewisham

Jewish Congregations in Greater London

Greater London home page

 

 
 

Explanation of Terms   |   About JCR-UK  |   JCR-UK home page

Contact JCR-UK Webmaster:
jcr-ukwebmaster@jgsgb.org.uk
(Note: This is to contact JCR-UK, not the above Congregation)

JGSGB  JewishGen


Terms and Conditions, Licenses and Restrictions for the use of this website:

This website is owned by JewishGen and the Jewish Genealogical Society of Great Britain. All material found herein is owned by or licensed to us. You may view, download, and print material from this site only for your own personal use. You may not post material from this site on another website without our consent. You may not transmit or distribute material from this website to others. You may not use this website or information found at this site for any commercial purpose.


Copyright © 2002 - 2019 JCR-UK. All Rights Reserved